1891 Census


Fleetgate
107
John Nottingham M 73y Head Labourer, Road
Sarah Nottingham M 72y Wife
108
Juliet E Doughty S 25Y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Sarah A Doughty M 56Y Wife
Francis Doughty M 55Y Head Foreman at Whitning Works
Charles H Doughty S 20Y Son Tile Maker`E
Sarah E Doughty S 16y Dau Milliner (Apprentice)
109
Frederick Garsides S 30y Boardr Engine Driver,Stationary at Brickworks
Charles Mager S 25y Boardr Tile Maker, Tile Works
Susannah Danger W 72y Head Living on own means
110
Elizabeth West S 24y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
William West W 61y Head Labourer (General)
111
John Nottingham M 37y Head Poulterer (Self Employed)
Mary A Nottingham M 29y Wife
32
John Ellerby M 64y Head Gardener
Elizabeth Ellerby M 68y Wife
33 Unoccupied
34
Henry Parker S 60y Brothr Living on own means
Mary R Parker S 64y Head Living on own means
35
John Dixon Briggs S 33y Son Bricklayer
Mary Ann Briggs W 57y Head
36
Sarah A Ellerby M 59y Wife
Joseph Ellerby M 60y Head Gardener
John Ellerby S 27y Son
395
John West 13y Brolaw Roper (Labourer)
Harry West S 17y Brolaw Brickyard Labourer
Charles West S 21y Brolaw Railway Signalman
Mary Lizzie West 10y Sislaw Scholar
Charles Henry Gadie M 27y Head Foreman of Stationary Engine
Francis Gadie M 26y Wife
Thomas George West 7y Sislaw Scholar
396
Percy Jacklin 3y Son
Mary Ann Jacklin M 46y Wife
Arthur Jacklin 7y Son Scholar
Ernest Jacklin 11y Son Scholar
Thomas Jacklin 13y Son
William Jacklin 14y Son
Sowersby Jacklin 16y Son Shoemaker
Walter Jacklin M 22y Son Labourer
(Chem Works)
Walter Jacklin M 49y Head Shoemaker (Employer)
Herbert Jacklin S 18y Son Tailor
397 Unoccupied
398
Walter Wright 4y Son Scholar
Martha Wright M 22y Wife
Ada Zillah Wright 2y Dau
Violet Annie Wright 10m Dau
Alfred Wright M 26y Head Farm Labourer
399
John Hill M 56y Head Grocer (Employer)
Ada Hill S 22y Dau School Teacher
Lucy Hill S 24y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Sarah Ann Hill M 34y Dau
George Edward Hill 16y Son Solicitors Clerk
Georgina Hill M 53y Wife
Charles Bryan Hill 13y Son
400
John Thomas Jacklin S 17y Lodger Shoemakers Apprentice
Mary Havercroft W 55y Head
George Havercroft S 22y Son Joiner
401
George Henry Handson M 25y Head Brickmaker
Nelly Handson 5y Dau Scholar
Sarah Ellen Handson M 26y Wife
402
Mary Elizabeth Credland 14y Stpdau
George Simpson King 13y Son Scholar
Sarah King M 41y Wife
James Edward Credland S 20y Stpson Wheelwright
Leonard James King M 47y Head Lab (Whitening Mill)
John Robert King S 20y Son Lab (Whitening Mill)
Walter John Credland 17y Stpson Printers Apprentice
403
James Boyce M 65y Head Pensioner R N
Tereasa Harriet Boyce 17y Dau
George Patrick Boyce S 20y Son Brickmaker
Ann Boyce M 63y Wife
404
Frances Greenwood M 63y Wife Pork Butcher Wife
George Greenwood M 67y Head Pork Butcher (Self Employed)
405
George Grainger 13y Son Rope Factory Hand
Thomas Grainger W 39y Head Assurance Agent
406
William Henry Todd M 38y Head Baker (Pastry Cook) (Self Employed)
Mary Ann Todd M 37y Wife
Reginald Blake Todd 11y Son Scholar
Herbert Sydney Todd 5y Son Scholar
Ethel Barratt Todd 9y Dau Scholar
407
Alice Maud Sykes 1y Lodger
Eliza Gillard M 46y Wife
Elvina Jane Gillard 16y Dau
Sarah Ann Gillard 14y Dau Domestic Servant
John Thomas Gillard 10y Son Scholar
Fred Gillard 8y Son Scholar
Ruth Sykes M 31y Lodger Hawker
Elizabeth Sykes 2y Lodger
Florence Mary Sykes 6y Lodger Scholar
William Gillard M 47y Head Tinplate Worker
409
John Henry Emmitt M 33y Head Hairdresser/Newsagent (Self Employed)
Arthur Emmitt 7y Son Scholar
Ernest William Emmitt 8y Son Scholar
Maud Emmitt 9y Dau Scholar
Emma Emmitt M 33y Wife
Sidney Emmitt 4y Son
410
Harry Bedford Coopland 9y Son
Isaac Ringrose M 23y Boardr Brickmaker
Mary Ringrose M 20y Boardr
George Ingham Coopland 11y Son Scholar
Georgina Coopland S 16y Dau
William Coopland M 51y Head Farm Labourer
Mary Coopland M 46y Wife
411
Sarah Warren M 36y Head Tailoress, Outfitter (Employer)
Charles Warren S 20y Son Tailoress, Outfitter
Thomas Warren 13y Son Scholar
Louisa Warren 10y Dau Scholar
Mary Warren 9y Dau Scholar
Ada Warren 7y Dau Scholar
Percy Warren 5y Son Scholar
George Moon S 24y Lodger Tailor
412
Robert M Justice 9y Son Scholar
William Justice M 33y Head Greengrocer
(Self Employed)
Jane Justice M 33y Wife Greengrocer
George Buce S 75y Lodger Living on own means (Self Employed)
Alick Irving S 35y Lodger Hemp Dresser(Rope)
413
Eliza Brown W 72y Head
John Firth Brown S 37y Son Hemp Spinner (Rope)
Robert Brown M 33y Son Foreman,Hemp Dresser
Herbert Harold Brown 6y Grnson
George Brown S 23y Grnson Hemp Dresser(Rope)
414
George William Drury S 28y Lodger Brickyard Labourer
Hannah Jickalls S 29y Dau General Dom Servant
Jane Jickalls M 61y Wife
Benjamin Jickalls M 60y Head General Laboure
415
Sarah Drinkall W 68y Head Living on own means
416
Clara Jubb M 29y Wife
Thomas Jubb M 31y Head Stonemason
417
Eva Gillender 11y Dau Scholar
Alfred Gillender 8y Son Scholar
Emily Giltender W 39y Head Manufacturer of Mineral Water (Employer)
Thomas Gillender S 20y Son Manager, Mineral Water
Elizabeth Gillender 16y Dau Mothers Help (Dom)
68
Jane E Atkinson M 59y Wife
John Atkinson M 70y Head Greengrocer (Self Employed)
70
Elizabeth Thompson M 40y Wife
Florence Thompson S 17y Niece Gen Dom Servant
George Wm Thompson 3y Son
Alfred Hy Thompson 6y Son
Charles Thompson M 37y Head Grocer (Master) (Employer)
Gilbert E Thompson 5y Son
71
Alfred E Handson 5y Son Scholar
George Handson M 48y Head Butcher (Self Employed)
Hannah Handson M 44y Wife
Caroline Handson 13y Dau (at home)
Mary A Handson 12y Son Scholar
Herbert Handson 9y Son Scholar
Arthur R Handson 7y Son Scholar

Fleetgate Continued