1891 Census


Brigg Road
1193
Sceester Daulton M 57y Head Agricultural Labourer
Fanny Ryall W 55y Servnt Housekeeper
1195
William Towl M 63y Head Agricultural Labourer
Dianna Towl M 61y wife
1196
Emma Sanderson M 39y Wife
Adeline Goy 10y Visitr Scholar
John Sanderson M 40y Head Agricultural Shepherd
1197
Louisa Hinds S 15y Dau Gen Dom Servant
John Hinds M 54y Head Agricultural Foreman
Elizabeth Hinds M 52y Wife
Sarah Hinds 10y Dau Scholar
Mary A Hinds S 25y Dau Dressmaker
John W Osgerby S 21y Lodger Farm Servant
John H Bennett S 18y Lodger Farm Servant
Wright Clayton S 24y Lodger Farm Servant
1230
Ann Espin W 46y Head Laundress (Self Employed)
Walter Espin S 21y Son Brickyard Labourer
Fred Espin 11y Son Scholar
1231
Rose Small 14y Dau Mothers Help
Eliza Small M 34y Wife
Annie Small 12y Dau Scholar
Robert Small 10y Son Scholar
Mary A Small 6y Dau Scholar
John T Small 4y Son Scholar
George Small 1y Son
Robert Small M 37y Head Cycle Labourer
1232
Charles Marshall M 35y Head Painter
Returah Marshall M 33y Wife
1233
Arthur Stow 2y Son
Mary S Stow W 33y Head Laundress (Self Employed)
Charlotte Stow 11y Dau Scholar
Ernest R Stow 9y Son Scholar
Annie Stow 6y Dau Scholar
Harold Stow 5y Son Scholar
1234
Charlotte King M 75y Wife
Robert King M 74y Head Bricklayers Labourer
1235
Anabella Stamp W 89y Head Living on own means
1236
Hannah M Hopper M 49y Wife
Fred Hopper M 30y Head Cycle Manufacturer

(Employer)
1237
James Mounsey S 19y Son Grocers Porter
Mary J Mounsey S 17y Dau Dressmakers Apprentice
Mary Mounsey W 46y Head Caretaker of Masonic Hall
1238
John W Stow S 28y Son Solicitors Clerk
Alice Stow S 16y Dau Dress Milliner (Self

Employed)
Louisa Stow S 15y Dau Scholar
Fred Stow 12y Son Scholar
Ann Stow M 56y Wife
Joseph Stow S 23y Son Shoeing Smith
William A Stow S 21y Son Solicitors Clerk (Managing)
Kate Stow S 19y Dau
Emily Stow S 18y Dau Dressmaker
William Stow M 58y Head Shoeing Smith (Employer)
1239
Mary Andrew M 47y Wife
John Andrew M 58y Head Farmer (Self Employed)
1240
Robert Stamp 14y Son Telegraph Messanger
Emily W Stamp 3y Dau
Sidney Stamp 12y Son Scholar
Arthur Stamp S 17y Son Joiners Apprentice
Henrietta Stamp M 49y Wife
John Stamp M 48y Head Joiner & Builder (Employer)
Cyril Stamp 10y Son Scholar
1242
Annie Quickfall S 12y Dau Scholar
Sarah Quickfall M 39y Wife Laundress (Self Employed)
William Quickfall 9y Son Scholar
Harriett Quickfall S 18y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Benjamin Quickfall M 39y Head Blacksmiths Striker
1243 Unoccupied
1244
Mary E Hartley 4y Dau Scholar
William H Hartley 7y Son Scholar
Mary J Hartley M 31y Wife
James Hartley M 37y Head Agricultural Labourer
1245
Mary E Thompson 11m Dau
Etta Thompson M 23y Wife
George Thompson M 26y Head Farmer (Self Employed)

Brigg Road, Barton Field
1192
Richard Balls M 25y Head Gamekeeper
Betsy A Balls M 22y Wife
Reuben A Balls 6m Son

Brigg Road, Barton Hill
1205
Ann Johnson S 19y Servnt Housemaid Dom Servant
John W Richardson S 20y Servnt Groom Dom Servant
Charlotte Harvey S 31y Servnt Cook Dom Servant
Sophia Johnson W 58y Head Farmer (Employer)
1206
Annie Shaw M 52y Wife
Thomas Shaw M 53y Head Agricultural Shepherd
1207
Harry Kitchen 18y Son Agricultural Labourer
Agnes Kitchen M 40y Wife
John Kitchen M 41y Head Agricultural Labourer
1208
Mary Jacklin 16y Dau Gen Dom Servant
Mary E Jacklin M 47y Wife
William Jacklin M 49y Head Agricultural Foreman
Eliza Jacklin 11y Dau Scholar
William T Jacklin 5y Son Scholar
Agnes Jacklin 1Y Dau
Henry Clayton S 19Y Lodger Farm Servant
Fred Porters S 17Y Lodger Farm Servant
Thomas H Jacklin 9y Son Scholar

Brigg Road, Beacon Hill House
1246
William Anderson M 40y Head Farmer (Employer)
Lucy A Anderson 10y Dau Scholar
Mary J Anderson 8y Dau Scholar
Emma E Blackhorn S 14y Serv Gen Dom Servant
John W Anderson 12y Son Scholar
Mary E Anderson M 36y Wife
Emily Anderson 6y Dau Scholar

Brigg Road, Chapel Farm
1194
John Anderson M 46y Head Farmer (Employer)
Annie E Henrick S 16y Servnt Cook Domestic Servant
Ellen Seamer S 29y Servnt Nurse Domestic Servant
Ann Horsley W 75y Ma-law Living on own means
Charles N Anderson S 31y Brothr Farmer
Alice Harrison S 18y Servnt Housemaid Domestic Servant

Brigg Road, Field Farm
1198
Robert Parkinson M 55y Head Farmer (Employer)
Lilla Day S 25y Visitr Assistant Teacher
Henrietta Allison S 17y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
Thomas Carlise S 29y Servnt Farm Servant
William Shaw S 19y Servnt Farm Servant
Mary Parkinson M 57y Wife

Brigg Road, Kingsforth
1199
Elizabeth Toogood S 25y Servnt Housemaid Dom Servant
Ada Slater S 20y Servnt Cook Dom Servant
Charles Johnson S 31y Head Farmer (Employer)
Samuel Armstrong S 19y Servnt Groom Dom Servant
1200
Florence Altoft 7y Dau Scholar
Mary Altoft W 51y Head
Thomas Altoft S 21y Son Agricultural Labourer
George Altoft S 18y Son Agricultural Labourer
Mary Barrett 6m Grndau
John Altoft 13y Son Agricultural Labourer
Harriett Altoft 11y Dau Scholar
1201
Jane E Dawson M 28y Wife
Alan Dawson M 34y Head Agricultural Labourer
George Dawson 6y Son
Emily Dawson 1y Dau
1202
Twidle Adamson M 35y Head Agricultural Labourer
Arthur Adamson 1m Son
Harriet Adamson M 34y Wife
Ruth R Adamson 4y Dau
1203
John W Graves S 14y Son Agricultural Labourer
John T Graves M 41y Head Agricultural Labourer
Susannah Graves M 38y Wife
James H Graves 9y Son ScholAr
1204
Emily Stanley S 19y Dau Gen Dom Servant
George Wolfe S 21y Servnt Farm Servant
Elvia Stanley M 43y wife
Thomas Page S 22y Servnt Farm Servant
Thomas Stanley M 45y Head Agricultural Foreman

Brigg Road, Mount House
1241
Olive M Little S 17y Servnt Housemaid Dom Servant
Martha A Shaw S 20y Servnt Cook Dom Servant
Emily J Tombleson S 17y Dau
Mary E Tombleson S 18y Dau
Thomas Tombleson S 20y Son Articled Clerk
Mary A Tombleson M 47y Wife
John Tombleson M 45y Head Weslyan Preacher & Farmer (Employer)