1891 Census


Whitecross Street, Glebe House
1153
Margaret Howden S 14y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Florence Burton S 17y Niece
Elizabeth Bygott M 52y Wife
Frank Bygott M 56y Head Farmer (Employer)

Whitening Mill Row
261
Joseph Lawrence 9y Son Scholar
Dick Lawrence 6m Son
James Lawrence 2y Son
John W Lawrence 7y Son Scholar
Alice A Lawrence 11y Dau
Jane Lawrence M 38y Wife
Edward T Lawrence M 32y Head Laboure (General)
George Lawrence 5y Son Scholar
262
Edward Thompson M 46y Head Stat Engine Driver
John W Gill 1y Grnson
Emily A Thompson S 16y Dau
Mary A Thompson M 45y Wife
Edmond Thompson S 22y Son Whitening Mill Lab
263
Harold Walker 1y Son
Walter Hy Walker 3y Son
William Jas Walker 6y Son Scholar
Priscilla Walker M 28y Wife
William Walker M 30y Head Whitening Mill Lab
264
William King M 48y Head Laboure (General)
Mary A King M 41y Wife
Thomas R King 10y Son Scholar
Henry King 5y Son Scholar
Emily King 2y Dau
Fred King 1m Son
George W King 13y Son Errand Boy

Winships Brickyard
610
Annie Hunt M 22y Servnt Domestic Servant
John Winship M 42y Head Brick & Tile Maker (Employer)
John William Winship 5y Adopted Son
Henrietta Winship M 40y Wife
611
Frederick Winship 1y Son
Arthur Winship M 35y Head Brickyard Foreman
Sophia Winship M 34y Wife
Robert Winship 12y Son
Frances Winship 11y Dau Scholar
Edith Winship 9y Dau Scholar
Arthur Winship 6y Son Scholar
Henrietta Winship 5y Dau Scholar
George Winship 3y Son
612
Walter Hare 11y Son Scholar
John William Hare 8y Son Scholar
George Hare M 32y Head Brickmaker
Albert Hare 6y Son Scholar
Fetnah Hare M 34y Wife
613
Eva Proudlove S 21y Dau Domestic Servant
Ann Proudlove S 25y Dau Housekeeper
Thomas Proudlove W 44y Head Pantile Maker
614
Alice Maud Nicholson 11m Dau
Sarah Jane Nicholson 11y Dau Scholar
Frances Helen Nicholson 14y Dau
Hannah Elizabeth Nicholson M 40y Wife
Edwin Jackson Nicholson M 38y Head Brickmaker
Edwin Jackson Nicholson 5y Son
Harriet Ethel Nicholson 9y Dau Scholar
615 Unoccupied
616 Unoccupied

Wm Alcocks Brickyard
1006
Mary L Alcock M 49y Wife
Mary H Alcock S 20y Dau
Frank M Alcock S 19y Son Articted Clerk (Law)
Jessie M Alcock 6y Dau
Sarah E Fryer 16y Servnt Domestic Servant
Harry W Alcock M 44y Head Wine Merchant & Brick Manufacturer (Employer)
1007
Joseph Espin M 33y Head Brickyard Labourer
Ernest Espin 7y Son Scholar
Wm H Espin 9y Son Scholar
Emma Espin M 33y Wife
1008
John Thompson M 50y Head Brickmaker
Mary Ann Thompson M 50y Wife
Norwood Thompson S 17y Son Brickmaker
George Thompson 15y Son
1009
Jim Hare 5m Son
Amelia Rands 13y Servnt Domestic Servant
John Hare 2y Son
George Wm Hare 4y Son
Betsey Hare M 26y Wife
Wm Jas Hare M 25y Head Brickmaker
1010
Rose Hedley M 28y Wife
George Hedley 6y Son Scholar
Arthur Hedley 4y Son
Rose Hedley 4m Dau
John Hedley M 27y Head Captain of Sloop
1011
John Davidson M 25y Head Farm Labourer
Mary E Davidson M 25y Wife
Lilly Davidson 11m Dau