1891 Census

Whitecross Street
1066
Robt Crow 4y Son
John J Chant 8y Nephew
Ruth Crow 6y Dau Scholar
Martha A Crow 9y Dau Scholar
James Crow S 25y Son Cement Works Labourer
Martha Crow M 44y Wife
George Crow M 50y Head Cement Works Labourer
1067
Ann Stow W 74y Head Living on Parish
1068
Frank Robinson S 16y Apprentice Blacksmiths apprent
Henry Ayre M 34y Head Blacksmith (Employer)
Ann E Ayre M 34y Wife
James H Ayre 12y Son Scholar
Mary S Ayre 10y Dau Scholar
Wm Ayre 8y Son Scholar
Arthur Ayre 6y Son Scholar
Beatrice Ayre 2y Dau
Edith Ayre 4y Dau Scholar
1069
Herbert Dent 3y Son
James Luilly S 48y Lodger Licensed Hawker
Edward Billins M 36y Lodger Licensed Hawker
Alfred Cunningham S 40y Lodger Licensed Hawker
Annie Dent 3y Grndau
Jessie M Dent 10y Dau Scholar
Fred Dent 15y Son Coal Cart Loader
Clara Dent S 19y Dau Domestic Servant
Amelia Dent S 21y Dau
Sarah A Dent M 44y Wife
Thomas Dent M 48y Head Coal dealer and Lodging House Keeper (Self Employed)
Eva Dent 1y Grndau
1070
Emma Stamford 13y Servnt Domestic Servant
John Brocklesby M 58y Head Threshing Machine Owner (Employer)
Emma Brocklesby M 53y Wife
1071
Susan White M 46y Sister School Teacher
Frederick A Waltham 11y Son Scholar
Mary Ann Waltham M 41y Head Painting & Sculpure Artist
1072
George W Robinson M 65y Head Maufacturer
Annie L Robinson M 40y Wife
Anne Harvey S 20y Servnt Domestic Servant
1073
Annie Stamp S 24y Dau
Elizabeth Marshall 15y Niece Dressmaker
Lydia Stamp W 60y Head Corn Carrier (Employer)
Charlotte Newborn 16y Servnt Domestic Servant
1074
Horatio N Dix M 37y Head Solicitor
Rebecca Lellan W 63y Servnt Charwoman
1075
Ernest E Stamp 2y Son
Wm Stamp M 35y Head Cow Keeper (Self Employed)
Mary Stamp M 34y Wife
Wm A Stamp 4y Son
1076
Martha Chant M 44y Wife
Alice Chant 8y Dau Scholar
Ann Chant 10y Dau Scholar
Martha Chant 2y Dau
Wm Chant M 47y Head Whitning Mill Labourer
1078
John Hunsley W 36y Head Carrier
Annie E Hunsley 12y Dau Housekeepers Assistant
Ethel M Hunsley 7y Dau Scholar
Elizabeth Fowler W 60y Servnt Domestic Housekeeper
1079
George H Dixon M 30y Head
Sarah E Dixon M 30y Wife
Ethel M Dixon 3y Dau
Nelly Dixon 1y Dau
George W Dixon 2m Son
1080
Nellie Coopland S 17y Visitr Gen Dom Servant
Edw Thompson M 72y Head Farm Labourer
Hannah Thompson M 72y Wife
1081
Thos C Kirk M 41y Head Master Tailor (Self Employed)
Frances H Kirk M 36y Wife
George T Kirk 17y Son Consumptive Invalid
John W Kirk 15y Son Tailors Apprentice
Agnes E Kirk 11y Dau Scholar
Charles H Kirk 9y Son Scholar
Edith A Kirk 6y Dau Scholar
1082
George Arnold S 61y Head General Labourer
Elizabeth Arnold W 87y Mother
Mary A Arnold S 46y Sister Charwoman
1142
Thomas Jervis W 70y Fa-law Land Surveyor (Self Employed)
John Brown M 45y Head Joiner
Alice M Brown M 40y Wife
1143
John T Jarvis 10y Son Scholar
Edmund Jarvis M 38y Head Brickyard Labourer
Mary A Jarvis M 50y Wife Dressmaker (Self Employed)
1144
Jamima E Potts S 16y Dau Scholar
Mary E Potts S 22y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
John Potts W 43y Head Joiner
1145
Eliza Cavil W 70y Head Living on own means
1146 Unoccupied
1148
Letitia Towle W 66y Head Laundress (Self Employed)
1149
Elizabeth Weburn M 25y Wife
Walter Weburn M 32y Head Agricultural Labourer
1150
Richard Thompson M 68y Head Agricultural Labourer
Ann Thompson M 73y Wife
1151
Beatrice P Elvers 6y Dau Scholar
Thomas P Elvers 4y Son
Rebecca Elvers M 35y Wife
William Elvers M 41y Head Sergant of Police
William J Elvers 1y Son
1152
Ellen Brown M 64y Head Living on own means
Norman B Cowley 9y Grnson Scholar
Eleanor A Cowley 7y Grndau
1155 Unoccupied
1156
Clara Mouncy S 15y Servnt Housemaid, Dom Servant
George W Rawson 11m Son
Jane E Rawson M 23y Dau
William M Rawson W 73y Head Candle Manufacturer and Tallow Refiner (Employer)
Clara Stow S 19y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
William Rawson M 26y Son Candle Manufacturer
780
Elizabeth Crow 12y Grndau Scholar
Mary Crow S 17y Grndau
Mary Chant W 75y Head
781 Unoccupied
782 Unoccupied
783
Charles Playfoot S 29y Visitr General Labourer
Robert Inman M 38y Head General Labourer
Hellen Inman M 38y Wife
784
Wm Hilliarns Goy M 77y Head Solicitor
Mary T Goy M 76y Wife
Ada M Goy S 35y Dau
Fanny E Goy S 42y Dau
Sarah Elizabeth Shaw S 30y Servnt Cook, Dom Servant
Mary L Smith S 27y Servnt Housemaid, Dom Servant
785
Fred W Thompson S 20y Son Agricultural Labourer
J J Thompson M 60y Head Luggage Rates
Mary Thompson M 58y Wife
786
Elizabeth Mitchell W 77y Head Confectioner
787
Henry Hugins M 64y Head Late Labourer
Elizabeth Hugins M 65y Wife
788
Eliza Brown S 75y Head Living on own means
Martha Knight S 24y Servnt Domestic Servant
789
H J Mason M 54y Wife
Dorothy L Mason S 19y Dau
Margaret Houghton S 20y Servnt Cook, Dom Servant
Sarah Gawhall S 21y Servnt Housemaid, Dom Servant
Hy E Mason M 55y Head Solicitor
790
Elizabeth Hollingworth M 30y Wife
Jno R Hollingworth M 24y Head Turner
791
Walter Cook 10y Son Scholar
Allen Cook 12y Son
Edwin Cook 14y Son
Fred Cook S 24y Son Brickmaker
Mary Cook M 45y Wife
Edith Cook 7y Dau Scholar
Ada Holland 22y Dau
Grace Holland 7m Grndau
Geo Cook M 50y Head Brickmaker
Herbert Cook 6y Son Scholar
792
Emanuel Coopland M 55y Head Bricklayers Labourer
Elizabeth Coopland M 41y Wife
793
Emily Cox S 20y Dau Factory Hand (Rope)
Sarah Ellen Cox 11y Dau Scholar
Geo Cox 13y Son
Clara Cox 14y Dau Factory Hand (Rope)
Geo Cox M 58y Head General Labourer
Herbert Cox 18y Son Labourer
Ann Cox M 52y Wife
Charles Cox 15y Son Labourer
794
Henry Graves M 34y Head Farm Labourer
Jno Hy Graves 8y Son Scholar
S Ann Graves 11y Dau Scholar
Ann E Graves M 35y Wife
795
Jane Harrison W 75y Head
Arthur Stainton S 38y Lodger Gardener
796
Jas Dinsdale S 46y Son Agricultural Labourer
Betsey Dinsdale S 35y Dau Domestic Servant
Mary Brumby W 72y Boardr
Ester Dinsdale W 71y Head