1891 Census


West Acridge, Alexandra Villa
311
Louisa R Danson M 30y Wife
Ethel Danson 9y Dau Scholar
Gertrude Danson 4y Dau
Lilitia Arnold S 15y Servnt General Servant (Dom)
George Danson M 31y Head Foreman Joiner
312
Edith A Rowse S 36y Servnt General Servant (Dom)
Ann Godson W 68y Head Living on own means

Westfield Cottage
1109
James Walker M 53y Head
John Henry Walker S 21y Son Brickyard Labourer
Eliza Walker M 46y Wife

Westfield House
303
Ernest Tombleson S 20y Son Farmers Son
Annie M Cutting S 18y Servnt Housemaid (Dom Serv)
Florence M Green S 20y Servnt Cook (Dom Sev)
Alice M Tombleson 11y Dau Scholar
James B Tombleson S 18y Son Student
Harriet M Tombleson M 48y Wife
James Bennett Tombleson M 47y Head Farmer and Brick and Tile Maker (Manufacturer) (Employer)
Margaret E Tombleson 13y Dau Scholar

Westfield Road
1110
William H Burley S 14y Son Scholar
Charles F Burley M 42y Head Brick & Tile Maker (Employer)
Ethel M Burley S 12y Dau Scholar
Helen J Burley S 10y Dau Scholar
Percy J Burley S 8y Son Scholar
Charles H Burley S 6y Son Scholar
Elsie Burley 3y Dau
Nora Burley 11m Dau
Kate Burley S 17y Dau Mothers Help
Fanny Burley S 16y Dau Scholar
Mary E Burley M 39y Wife
1250
Annie S Hasfy S 15y Dau Scholar
Charles R Hasfy 9y Son Scholar
Arthur S Hasfy 8y Son Scholar
Thomas K Hasfy 7y Son Scholar
William Hasfy M 50y Head Weslyan Meth Minister
Kate S Hasfy S 19y Dau
Sarah R Hasfy M 40y Wife
1251
Charles Havercroft S 20y Son Ropemakers Labourer
Elizabeth Havercroft M 58y Wife
Lillian Havercroft 6y Grndau Scholar
William A Havercroft 3y Grnson Scholar
Arthur Havercroft S 23y Son Gardener
Joseph Havercroft M 60y Head Market Gardener (Employer)
Walter Havercroft S 16y Son Shipbuilders Assistant
1252
Edmund Atkinson M 25y Head General Labourer
Hannah M Atkinson M 27y Wife
Harriett Atkinson 1y Dau
1253 Unoccupied
1254
Ethel M Cammisack 2y Dau
Louisa Cammisack M 34y Wife
Emily J Cammisack 10y Dau Scholar
Fanny E Cammisack 12y Dau Scholar
John G.W Cammisack 8y Son Scholar
George W Cammisack M 35y Head Brickyard Labourer
Walter H Cammisack 6y Son Scholar
Richard A Cammisack 5m Son
1256
Florence Loveridge S 25y Dau
Edward G Loveridge S 27y Son Corn Merchants Clerk
George Loveridge S 30y Son Master Mariner
Margaret Loveridge S 39y Dau
Ann Loveridge W 63y Head Living on own means
Emily Miller S 19y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
15
Harriet A Spencer M 31y Wife
Lydia Hockney S 16y Servnt Gen Dom Servent
Charlotte H Spencer 6y Dau
Robert Batson S 14y Servnt General Outdoor Lad
Arthur Wm Spencer M 29y Head Brick and Tile Maker (Employer)
William A Spencer 3y Son
21
Fanny Ling S 17y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
John D Preston S 17y Son Clerk (Wine Merchants)
Blanche E Preston S 22y Dau
Mary S A Preston W 55y Head None
22
Emma Towle W 54y Head Living on own means
George E Towle S 20y Son Clerk,Colour Maker
Sarah Drake S 15y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
24
Elizabeth Hamilton W 72y Head Living on own means
Dinah Camplin S 20y Niece Companion (Dom)
25
Mary Ann Morris W 65y Head Living on own means
Mary Katherine Pape S 25y Niece
George Mill Bonar S 29y Lodger Bank Clerk
26
Annie Ash M 52y Wife Living on own means
27
Blanchard Ash S 16y Son Farming
Frederick Ash 13y Son Scholar
28
29
Margaret Chatterton S 56y Head Living on own means
30
304
Elizabeth A Hodgson 11y Dau Scholar
Henrietta M Hodgson 9y Dau Scholar
Elizabeth Hodgson M 34y Wife
Richard Hodgson M 36y Head Solicior
31
Eliza Brooks S 51y Head Living on own means
Rebecca Boyer S 23y Servnt Cook (Domestic Servent)
Ann E Jenny S 17y Servnt Gen Dom Servant

Westfield School
1255
Roland Maden S 21y Boardr Schoolmasters Assistant
Edith M Gibson 9m Dau
John W Gibson 2y Son
Margaret J Gibson 4y Dau
Allen McInnes 11y Boardr Scholar
Fanny Jackson S 18y Servnt Domestic Nurse
Annie W Gibson M 42y Wife
Sarah Gimfell S 20y Servnt Cook
James A Gibson 9y Son Scholar
Alfred Gibson M 53y Head Schoolmaster (Private) (Employer)
Annie T Gibson S 7y Dau Scholar
Thomas B Gibson 8y Son Scholar
Hellen M Gibson 5y Dau Scholar
Donald McInnes 13y Boardr Scholar
Mary Smith S 20y Servnt Housemaid

Westfield Villa
305
Hugh S Peakes S 16y Son Clerk (Seederushers)
Louisa S Peakes M 40y Wife
Robert S Peakes M 47y Head Comercial Traveller in Drapery
Emma Nundy S 20y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Minna S Smith S 25y Gvrnss School Governess
Phyllis M Peakes 6y Dau Scholar
Faith M Peakes 8y Dau Scholar
Robert D Peakes 10y Son Scholar
Winifred L Peakes 12y Dau Scholar
Dora E Peakes S 14y Dau Scholar
306
Maria Curtis S 17y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Beatrice M Hattersby 9y Visitr
George Cobb 14y Son Scholar
Amy Ethel Cobb S 17y Dau
Emma Cobb W 48y Head Living on own means

White Cross House
1051
Mary A Tomlinson S 16y Servnt Domestic Servant
Lucy M.G Tomlinson M 36y Wife Retired Chemist
Henry J Tomlinson M 69y Head
Sarah E Tomlinson S 16y Servnt Domestic Servant