1891 Census


Waterside Road, Barton House
147
Sarah C Hewson S 14y Dau Mothers Help (Dom)
Mathew Clarke S 28y Visitr Preacher, Joyful News Evangelist
Annie S Hewson S 19y Dau Mothers Help (Dom)
John L Hewson S 22y Son Miller & Corn Merchant
Catherine Hewson M 57y Wife
Elam Hewson M 59y Head Miller & Corn Merchant (Employer)

Waterside Road, Humber Cottage
235
Amy Thompson S 16y Niece
Susannah Thompson M 44y Wife Wife of Mariner
Charlotte Wood M 19y Dau

Waterside Road, Ivy House
182
John Gosling M 48y Head Living on own means
Mary A Gosling M 48y Wife

Waterside Road, Old Mill House
183
Eliza Foster M 53y Wife
Oswell Foster S 28y Son Master Mariner, River (Employer)
Walter Foster 14y Son Scholar
Ada Foster 8y Dau Scholar

Waterside Road, Rose Cottage
229
William Barraclough M 53y Head Master Mariner,River (Employer)
Amelia J Barraclough M 47y Wife
Eva Barraclough 12y Dau
Lucy Barraclough 10y Dau

West Acridge
313
Thomas Leaning M 30y Head Brick & Tile Maker
Annie Leaning M 28y Wife
314
William Alltoft M 72y Head Labourer (Ag)
William Crawshaw S 14y Grnson Grocers Errend boy
Alfred Crawshaw S 17y Grnson Labourer (Ag)
Joseph Crawshaw W 59y Lodger Labourer (Ag)
Anne Alltoft M 62y Wife Pastry Cook
Louise C Alltoft S 24y Dau General Servant (Dom)
315
Harold H Peck 2y Son
Cyril Geo Peck 3m Son
Harry Peck M 35y Head Foreman to Shipping ? (Steam Ship Owner)
Ada M Peck M 29y Wife
Ada M Peck 4y Dau
316
Henry Robinson M 50y Head Joiner (Self Employed)
Mary Ann Robinson M 51y Wife
George H Robinson 24y Son Labourer (Blacksmith)
CharlesH Robinson 21y Son Painter (House)
Annie M Robinson 17y Son
44
Maud M Anderson S 15Y Dau
George Anderson 13Y Son
Charles Anderson S 17Y Son Labourer (Brickyard)
Emily Anderson S 22Y Dau
Betsy Anderson S 26Y Dau
William H Anderson S 27Y Son Chemical Works Labour
Sarah Anderson M 47Y Wife
Charles Anderson M 52Y Head Farmer (Self Employed)
Beatrice M Anderson 9Y Dau
45
William Welton M 29y Head Labourer (General)
Mary Welton M 27y Wife
Alice Welton 1y Dau
46
William E Cambell M 38y Head Engineer (Brickyard) (Employer)
Sarah Cambell M 36y Wife
Arthur Cambell 11y Son Scholar
John M Cambell 3y Son
47
Emma Hewitt 6y Dau Scholar
Harriet Hewitt 8y Dau Scholar
Clara Hewitt 3y Dau
William Hewitt 11y Son Scholar
William Hewitt M 32y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Fanny Hewitt M 30y Wife
Fanny Cooper Hewitt 11m Dau
Ann Hewitt 10y Dau Scholar
48
William Bacon M 42y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Ann B Bacon M 29y Wife
John W Bacon Son
Sarah E Bacon 3y Dau
Annie L Bacon 1y Dau
49
Herbert Newbown 6y Son Scholar
Annie Newbown 2y Dau
Mary E Newbown 8y Dau Scholar
Elizabeth A Newbown M 31y Wife
Tom Newbown M 35y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Alice J Newbown 10m Dau
Sarah E Newbown 11y Dau Scholar
50
Nelly Green 4y Dau
Susannah Green 3y Dau
William Green 7y Son
Eliza J Green 9y Dau
Susannah Green M 32y Wife
George Green M 28y Head Labourer (Agricultural)
Ernest Green 1y Son
54 Unoccupied
55
Edward Whitty 5y Son Scholar
John Whitty S 14y Son Wheel Turner (Rope)
James Asher 4y Visitr Scholar
John Asher M 34y Visitr Brick Maker
Margaret E Whitty 7w Dau
William T Whitty 2y Son
Thomas Whitty M 37y Head Rope Maker
Mary A Whitty S 12y Dau Scholar
Arthur Whitty S 9y Son Scholar
Mary A Whitty M 36y Wife
Rose Whitty 7y Dau Scholar
56
George Borrill W 64y Head Farmer (Self Employed)
57
Joseph Parrott W 67y Head Sawyer (Wood)
Harriet Parrott S 20y Dau Housekeeper
Thomas Parrott S 18y Son Sawyer (Wood)
William Parrott S 17y Son Labourer (Domestic)
Walter J Parrott S 15y Son Gardener (Boy)
58
Thomas Cook M 52y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Annie E Cook S 11y Dau
Mary Ann Cook S 19y Dau
Susannah Cook M 50y Wife
George Wm Cook S 20y Son Labourer (Brickyard)
59
Thomas Wood M 50y Head Tilemaker in Brickyard
Fanny Wood M 50y Wife
John H Wright M 30y Brolaw Carpenter (Joiner)
Esther H Wright M 28y Sislaw
Fanny Cameron Wright S 9m Niece
60
Grace Clayton S 58Y Head
Edwin Clayton S 23Y Son Joiner
61
Emma Wood M 54Y Wife  
Maud M Wood S 15Y Dau
Christiana Wood W 80Y Mother
James Wood M 45Y Head Tilemaker (Brick M)
62
Leavens Ellis M 58Y Head Ret Brick & Tile Maker (Self Employed)
Mary Ellis M 58Y Wife
63
Ernest Hoodlass 4Y Son
Frederick W Hoodlass M 32Y Head Joiner and Wheelwright
Mary Hoodlass M 35Y Wife
Arthur W Hoodlass 7Y Son Scholar
Percy Hoodlass 3Y Son
Herbert Hoodlass 9M Son
Robert T W Hoodlass 10Y Son Scholar
64
Toft Walker M 56y Head Retired Farmer
Sarah A Walker M 33y Wife
Joseph T Walker 4y Son Scholar
Florence Walker 6y Dau Scholar
Bertie Walker 13y Son Scholar
Ernest Walker 4m Son
65
Henry Newmarch S 19y Nephew Farm Servent
George Parker W 85y Head Farmer (Employer)
Ellen Slingsby S 29y Servnt Housekeeper
66
William J Thompson M 65y Head Farmer (Employer)
Keria Thompson M 66y Wife
Leine Hindes S 18y Servnt Gen Dom Servant