1891 Census


Wades Yard
37
George Edward Wade M 42y Head Brickyard and Agricultural, Iron Founder and Millwright
Mary Wade M 40y Wife
William H Wade 11y Son Scholar
Thomas Wade 6y Son Scholar
James P Wright S 18y Boardr Flour Millwrights Assistant
Isaiah Grassby S 16y Boardr Flour Millwrights Assistant
38
Maria Jickells M 33y Wife
Frank Sellars S 22y Lodger Millwright
George H Jickells 1y Son
Gilbert T Jickells 3y Son
Ethel Jickells 10y Dau Scholar
John W Jickells M 33y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
John W A Jickells 9y Son Scholar
39
William H Robinson W 66y Head Labourer (Agricultural)

Waterside Inn
282
Charles R Reynolds 7y Son
Joseph W Reynolds 5y Son
Joseph Reynolds M 50y Head Licensed Virtualler (Self Employed)
Annie M Reynolds M 40y Wife
Lawrence A Reynolds 10y Son
Mabel Reynolds 8y Dau

Waterside Road
146
Samuel Barraclough M 40y Head Coal Merchant (Employer)
Anne L Barraclough M 41y Wife
Thomas H Barraclough S 18y Son Labourer (General)
Jessie Barraclough S 16y Dau
Ada Barraclough 8y Dau Scholar
Rose E Barraclough 4y Dau
148
Martha Shooter 11y Dau Scholar
Nelly Barrows S 24y Servnt Housekeeper, Domestic
Emily M Danson 6y Dau Scholar
George R Danson 10y Son Scholar
Sarah A Danson 13y Dau
Richard Danson W 34y Head Labourer (General)
Mary Shooter 3y Dau
Herbert Shooter 8y Son Scholar
Herbert Barrows 1y Visitr
Edith Shooter 13y Dau
Mary Shooter M 38y Wife
Henry Shooter M 46y Head Ropemaker
Arthur Shooter 6y Son Scholar
149
Sarah E Knapp 7y Dau Scholar
Fanny Knapp 1y Dau
Annie E Knapp M 30y Head
Annie E Knapp 11y Dau Scholar
153
Ernest W Wray 10m Son
George H T Wray M 42y Head Cement Works Lab
Alice Wray M 31y Wife
Pheoby Wray 12y Dau Scholar
Alice Wray 10y Dau Scholar
Clifford Wray 8y Son Scholar
Nora E Wray 3y Dau
154
William Whiston M 53y Head Labourer (General)
Ann Whiston M 59y Wife
155
George Willmott M 24y Head Roverman, Keel Capt
Ellen Willmott M 23y Wife
George Willmott 4m Son
156
Alexandra Garden W 74y Head Grocer (Self Employed)
Alexandra Garden S 42y Son Hempdresser (Rope)
Jane Garden S 40y Dau Grocers Assistant
170
Helena M Olley S 32y Asstnt Companion, Domestic
Sarah E Norris W 49y Head Living on own means
Hannah J Norris S 23y Visitr
171
Charlotte Lunt S 17y Servnt Housemaid (Domestic)
Elizabeth M Judge W 48y Head Living on own means
Sarah E Judge 6y Dau
Betsey Cross S 47y Servnt Housekeeper, Domestic
Alice A Finker S 28y Nrs Profesional Nurse
Janet Batts S 28y Nrs Profesional Nurse
Mary E Fidell S 21y Servnt Cook (Domestic)
172
Mary Sissons S 78y Head Living on own means
Maria Powell S 45y Servnt Housekeeper (Domestic)
189 Unoccupied

"Note at bottom of Page" Moores Shop Occupied (House
191
Jane Hamilton W 55y Head Pork Shop Keeper (Employer)
Sarah J Reece M 23y Dau
Emma D Oldridge S 16y Dau
192
Henry Banks M 61y Head Ships Dischargery Lab
Ann Banks M 61y Wife
193
Charlotte Whiston M 45y Wife
Edith E Whiston 7y Dau
Susannah Whiston 12y Dau
Thomas Whiston M 45y Head Brickmaker
William Whiston S 20y Son Sailor, River Sloop
194
Joseph H Wright M 30y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Mary J Wright M 28y Wife
Alfred Wright 4y Son
Mabel H Wright 1y Dau
195
Nellie Cross 5y Dau
William Cross 3y Son
Lillah Cross M 25y Wife
Joseph Cross M 29y Head Brickmaker
Gilbert Cross 1y Son
196
William Clipson M 65y Head Cow Keeper (Employer)
Rachel Clipson M 59y Wife
George Clipson 26y Son Labourer (General)
Charles Clipson 21y Son Milkman
Harry Clipson 10y Son Scholar
227
Flora Appleyard 3y Dau
Fred Appleyard M 28y Head Labourer (Ropery)
Jessie Appleyard 1y Dau
Mary E Appleyard M 25y Wife
George E Appleyard 5y Son Scholar
228
Holgate Ashley M 25y Head Foreman, Ship loading/Discharging (Cement
Susannah Ashley M 24y Wife
Lillie Ashley 5y Dau Scholar
230
Richard Arnold M 48y Head Labourer (General)
Nellie Arnold 12y Dau Scholar
Walter Arnold 10y Son Scholar
231
James Webster M 54y Head Grocer (Self Employed)
Ethel Steel 2y Adopt
Sarah Webster M 50y Wife
Arthur Webster S 35y Brothr Roper
232 Unoccupied
233
Ann Morris W 74y Head Housekeeper (Domestic)
George Morris W 37y Son Brickmaker
234
Jessie Appleyard S 19y Dau Rope Factory Op
Gertrude Appleyard S 15y Dau
Walter Appleyard S 21y Son Hemp Dresser (Rope)
Charlotte Appleyard M 49y Wife
George Appleyard M 50y Head Ropemaker
Lillie Appleyard S 17y Dau Rope Factory Op
236
Ann E Hamilton M 28y Wife Wife of Mariner
Joseph Hamilton 4y Son
Rhuben Hamilton 2y Son
George Hamilton 3m Son
265
Maria Keightley M 59y Wife
Herbert Keightley 18y Son Labour (Coal Yard)
Joseph Keightley M 58y Head Coal Leader
266
Julia Chafer M 43y Wife
Alice Chafer 14y Dau
Walter Chafer 11y Son Scholar
John Chafer 10y Son Scholar
William Chafer 8y Son Scholar
Albert Chafer 6y Son Scholar
Walter Chafer M 46y Head Sailmaker (Self Employed)
267 Unoccupied
268 Unoccupied
269 Unoccupied
270
Jane Fenwick S 60y Ma-law Living on own means
William Danson M 40y Head Joiner
Elizabeth Danson M 37y Wife
Thomas W Danson S 18y Son Painter (Apprentice)
Lily Danson 12y Dau
Walter Danson 10y Son
Jane E Danson 6y Dau
Charles Danson 3y Son
271
Oswell Dinsdale 2y Son
Sarah J Dinsdale S 23y Dau
Robert W Dinsdale S 20y Son Mariner (Mate)
Walker Dinsdale M 49y Head Master Mariner (Employer)
Rebecca Dinsdale M 44y Wife
272
William Brown S 40y Head Master Shipbuilder (Employer)
Ann Chapman S 43y Servnt Housekeeper
273
Unoccupied
Old House in Shipyard (Used as a Warehouse)
274
William B Clapson 12y Son Scholar
Ann E Clapson S 29y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Robert B Clapson M 38y Head Shipbuilder (Master) (Employer)
Walter R Clapson 2y Son
Harold Clapson 10y Son Scholar
275
Kate Walker M 26y Wife Wife of Mariner
Charles Walker 4y Son
Thomas Walker 3y Son
Wallis Walker 1y Son
276
Eva Walker 11y Dau
Fred Walker 9y Son Scholar
Carrie Walker S 15y Dau
James Walker 3y Son
277
Christopher Quickfall M 68y Head Master Mariner
Lucy Quickfall M 64y Wife
278
Alice M Hutchinson 2y Dau
Thomas Hutchinson M 33y Head Mariner (Riverman)
Lucy Hutchinson M 30y Wife
George H Hutchinson 5y Son
Rose J Hutchinson 4y Dau
Lizzie Hutchinson 1y Dau
279
Mary Ann Cawkwell M 55y Mother
Amelia J Potter M 55y Wife Captains Wife (Sloop)
Mary Ann Wilkinson M 33y Wife
William H Wilkinson M 34y Head Labourer (Chemical)
281 Unoccupied