1891 Census


Ness End Brickyard
318
John Jree Smith 4y Son
Ada Pearson 13y Visitr
Rebecca M Smith 3y Dau
Mary J Smith 6y Dau Scholar
Beatrice A Smith 8y Dau Scholar
Agness E Smith 11y Dau Scholar
James H Smith 12y Son Scholar
Rose H Smith M 35y Wife
George Smith M 35y Head Foreman at Brick & Tile works
Nora Rose Smith 11m Dau
319
George T Coupland M 24y Head Brickmaker
Fanny Coupland M 25y Wife
Jane Coupland 11m Dau
320
William Sempers M 22y Head Brickmaker
Mary L Sempers M 24y Wife
Mary A Sempers 3m Dau
321
Annie Thompson 6y Dau Scholar
Edward Thompson 8y Son Scholar
Harold Credland 13y Sonlaw Scholar
William Thompson 3y Son
Arthur A W Credland 11y Sonlaw Scholar
Ann E Thompson M 37y Wife
Edward Thompson M 34y Head Laboure (Brickyard)
John F Thompson 1y Son
Charles N Credland S 18y Sonlaw Laboure (Brickyard)
322
Joseph Thompson M 36y Head Laboure (Brickyard)
Mary E Thompson M 33y Wife
Tom Thompson 9y Son Scholar
John W Thompson 8y Son Scholar
Gertrude E Thompson 12y Dau Scholar
Sarah A Thompson 11y Dau Scholar
Elizabeth Thompson W 79y Mother Weekly Relief (Parish)
323
Emily Wood M 26y Wife
George H Wood 3w Son
William G Wood 2y Son
Ada E Wood 19y Dau Scholar
Leonard Wood M 31y Head Laboure (Brickyard)
Ethel Wood 7y Dau Scholar
324
Mary A Cross W 65y Mother
William Cross M 38y Head Stationary Engine Driver
Sarah A Cross M 35y Wife

Newark Villa
53
Joseph Flowers M 73y Head Ret Division officer for Inland Revenue
Mary Flowers M 71y Wife
Ellen Flowers S 41y Dau Dressmaker

Newport House
463
William Henry Uppleby M 42y Head Retired Farmer
Thomas Henry Goulton S 45y Visitr
Mary Bristow S 22y Servnt Domestic Servant
Charlotte Jessie Uppleby M 41y Wife
Edith Uppleby 7y Dau

Newport Street
436
Mary Lydia Barratt 13y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
William John Bennett M 31y Head Fish Merchant (Self Employed)
Sarah Constance Bennett M 19y Wife
437
Alice Coulwill 2y Dau
Elizabeth Coulwill M 30y Wife
Isaac Coulwill M 33y Head Brickyard Labourer
George Coulwill 1y Son
438 Unoccupied
439
Emily Kerridge 16y Dau Spinner at rope Works
Florence Kerridge S 18y Dau Spinner at rope Works
Sarah Kerridge W 54y Head Laundry Woman (Self Employed)
440
Thomas Walker M 23y Head Brickyard Labourer
Louisa Agnes Walker M 20y Wife
Edith May Walker 2y Dau
Gertrude Emily Walker 2y Dau
Elsie Walker 5m Dau
441
Sarah Ann Nicholson S 19y Dau Housekeeper
Albert Nicholson 8y Son Scholar
Arthur Nicholson 12y Son Scholar
Anthony Nicholson S 17y Son Grocers Apprentice
Henry Nicholson W 35y Head Twine Dresser (Rope)
William Nicholson 14y Son Labourer at Ropery
442
William Procter M 80y Head Former Farm Labourer, Now in recipt of Parish Relief
Sarah Procter M 73y Wife
443
Sarah Gadie M 59y Wife
William Gadie M 56y Head Farmer
444 Unoccupied
445
Adelaide Wood M 56y Wife
Harry Wood S 23y Son General Labourer
John Wood 15y Son Tilemakers Labourer
John Wood M 55y Head Tilemaker
446
Kate Fields M 44y Wife
Samuel Fields M 44y Head Roper
Hannah Fields 13y Dau Scholar
Gertrude Fields 8y Dau Scholar
Kate Fields 6w Dau
George Fields 10y Son Scholar
447
Mary Ann Gilfoy M 50y Wife
Thomas Herbert Gilfoy 15y Son Shipyard Labourer
Walter Robert Gilfoy 12y Son School Boy
Margaret Beatrice Gilfoy 8y Dau School Girl
Henry Gilfoy M 51y Head Labourer (Rope Works)
448
Ada Florence Twidale 9y Niece Scholar
George Harold Twidale 6y Nephew Scholar
Percy Twidale 12y Nephew Scholar
Elizabeth Twidale M 35y Sister
Mary Ann Lusby S 38y Sister Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Tom Lusby S 40y Head Tilemaker
449
Ellen Maud Miller M 62y Wife
Emma Miller S 23y Dau
Moses Daddy S 27y Lodger Twine Spinner (Rope)
Thomas Miller M 63y Head Shipsmith
450
Ethel Doughty 6y Dau Scholar
John Edward Robinson 14y Visitr Errand Boy
Maggie Doughty 8y Dau Scholar
Jane Doughty M 31y Wife
Richard Doughty M 31y Head Gas Fitter
Richard Percival Doughty 4y Son
451
William Edwin Foster M 39y Head Ropemaker
Jane Foster M 40y Wife
Annie Maud Foster 15y Dau Dressmakers Apprentice
Ernest Foster 12y Son Scholar
Bertie Foster 9y Son Scholar
Ethel Foster 7y Dau Scholar
Thomas Briggs W 75y Fa-law Bricklayer
452
John W Wood 10y Grnson Scholar
Henry Wood 8y Grnson Scholar
Jane Wood S 34y Dau
Ruxton Wood S 22y Son Brickyard Labourer
Sarah Wood M 62y Wife
Timin Wood M 66y Head General Labourer
453
Sarah Havercroft S 54y Dau
Eliza Havercroft S 51y Dau
Emily Percival S 28y Grndau
Elizabeth Havercroft W 88y Head No Occupation
454
William West M 24y Head Railway Porter
Ann Elizabeth West M 23y Wife
455
Mary Ann Bennett M 30y Wife
Charles Ruxton Bennett 3y Son
Tom Bennett M 31y Head Labourer at Farmers Co
Frederick Bennett 9m Son
Emily Ann Bennett 11y Dau Scholar
Sarah Elizabeth Bennett 9y Dau Scholar
John William Bennett 7y Son Scholar
456 Unoccupied
457
John Nicholson M 51y Head Rope Spinner
Sarah Elizabeth Nicholson M 53y Wife
Fanny Nicholson S 15y Dau
James Browning S 77y Boardr Apprentice to Engineer and Millwright
Anthony Nicholson S 21y Son Sailor
458
Ellen Gilfoy M 24y Wife
Timothy Gilfoy M 28y Head Twine Spinner
Arthur Gilfoy 1y Son
464
George Stamp M 30y Head Higler or Carter
Annie Stamp M 24y Wife
465
Ann Wass S 85y Head Living on own means
466
John Torry Wass M 57y Head Living on own means
Annie Elizabeth Wass 15y Dau Scholar
Betsey Wass M 62y Wife Living on own means
471
Henry Mitchell M 28y Head Chemical Labourer
Sarah Jane Mitchell M 42y Wife
472
John Stockdale M 45y Head Bricklayers Labourer
Rose Ann Stockdale M 58y Wife
William Henry Stockdale 15y Son Wheel Turner on Twine Spinner
Mary Ann Stockdale 12y Dau Scholar
Fred Stockdale 7y Son Scholar
473
Emily Bennett M 27y Wife
Fanny Clayton S 20y Visitr Domestic Servant
Frederick Bennett M 30y Head General Labourer on Manure Works
474
Mary Clayton M 42y Wife Dressmaker
Tom Clayton S 17y Son Ironmonger (Porter)
Charles Clayton 11y Son Scholar
Alice Clayton 9y Dau Scholar
Minnie Clayton 5y Dau
John Clayton 3y Son
Charles Clayton M 48y Head General Labourer
475
Charles J Gearey 10y Son Scholar
Helen L Gearey 2y Dau
Florence E Gearey 4m Dau
Arthur G W Gearey 8y Son Scholar
Agnes Gearey M 36y Wife
Edward Gearey M 39y Head Infantry Colour Sgnt
Edward Gearey 13y Son Scholar
Alfred E Gearey 6y Son Scholar
476
Fred Grange M 28y Head Drayman
Ada Grange M 26y Wife
Millie Grange 6y Dau Scholar
Emmis Grange 5y Son Scholar
Eddie Grange 3y Son
Harry Grange 1y Son
477
Henry Canty M 28y Head Pork and Beef Butcher (Self Employed)
Alice Espin 14y Servnt Domestic Servant
John Canty 1y Son
Annie Canty M 27y Wife
Eleanor Annie Canty 5y Dau Scholar
478
Micheal Stockdale M 50y Head Bricklayers Labourer
Charlotte Stockdale M 48y Wife
Joe Stockdale 14y Son Rope Spinners Labourer
Esther Ann Stockdale 8y Dau Scholar
George Stockdale 3y Son Scholar
479
George Daddy S 34y Brolaw Twine Spinners Labourer
James William Myers 8m Son
Mary Jane Myers M 29y Wife
James Myers M 39y Head Brickyard Labourer
480
Mary Chapman S 28y Servnt Domestic Servant
John William Briggs S 27y Head Builder & Contractor (Employer)
481
Annie May Goplin 8y Grndau
Annie Briggs M 59y Wife
Richard Briggs M 64y Head Bricklayer
482
George Bowler S 26y Son Grocers Assistant
Annie Bowler M 45y Wife
Thomas Bowler M 68y Head Brickyard Labourer

Newport Street cont