1891 Census


Mill Lane
184
Samuel Bell M 65y Head Flax & Hemp Dresser
Elizabeth Bell M 55y Wife
185
Maude Oldridge 3y Grndau
Herbert Oldridge 7y Grnson
Marine Oldridge 1y Grndau
Maggie Oldridge S 24y Dau
Hannah Oldridge M 60y Wife
Thomas Oldridge M 68y Head Captain of Sloop (Employer)
Joseph Oldridge S 23y Son Mate of Sloop
186
Harriet E Moore 4y Dau
Herbert Moore S 22y Son Labourer (General)
Harriet Moore W 62y Head
187 Unoccupied
188 Unoccupied
190
Jane Hewitt W 74y Ma-law
Isaac Newbown M 43y Head Tilemaker (Brickyard)
Sarah Newbown M 46y Wife
Harriet Newbown S 14y Dau
Nellie Newbown 12y Dau
Herbert Newbown 11y Son Scholar
Arthur W Newbown 8y Son Scholar
Mary J Newbown 7y Dau Scholar

Moodys House
6
Sarah Green M 36y Wife
Ellen Green S 15y Dau
William Green M 42y Head Labourer (Agriculture)
John Green S 12y Son Scholar

Moodys Row
10
Jeffrery Robinson S 43y Lodger Labourer (Brickyard)
Carroline Garton 2y Dau
John T Garton 9y Son
Mary J Garton 12y Dau
William J Garton 14y Son
Annie E Garton M 39y Wife
John Jackson Garton M 45y Head Labourer (Agriculture)
11
Harriet Neave M 39y Wife
Harry Neave 12y Son
Elizabeth Neave 7y Dau
William Neave M 41y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
12
Sarah Powel M 41Y -
Elizabeth Walker M 73Y Wife
William Walker M 75Y Head Late Labourer (Agriculture)
Mary Norman M 31Y -
Elizabeth Crouch M 48Y -
13
George Doughty 9y Son
Edwin Doughty M 33y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Loiusa Doughty 12y Dau
George Doughty W 65y Father Late (Labourer)
Mary Ann Doughty M 27y Wife
14
John Dixon M 61y Head Late Labourer (Ag)
Eliza Ann Dixon M 58y Wife
Elijah Thomas East 11y Grnson Scholar
7
Ellen Johnson S 12y Grndau Scholar
Eliza Green M 66y Wife
8
Sarah A Clipson M 28y Wife
William Clipson 1y Son
Annie Clipson 7y Dau Scholar
Henry Clipson M 34y Head Labourer (Agriculture)
Albert Clipson 2y Son
9
Adelaide Lawtey 6y Dau
Nellie Lawtey 1y Dau
Frank Lawtey 3w Son
Christine Lawtey M 25y Wife
John Lawtey M 31y Head Labourer (Brickyard)

Mr Bennetts Farm
1020
Ellen E Gouldthorp 8y Dau Scholar
Lucy Gouldthorp 4y Dau
Anne Chambers 14y Servnt Domestic Servant
Thomas Drury 13y Servnt Farm Servant
Betsey Gouldthorp 1y Dau
Maria Gouldthorp M 35y Wife
Sarah E Gouldthorp 3y Dau
Robt H Gouldthorp M 42y Head Farm Foreman
Wm R Gouldthorp 5y Son Scholar
Fred Gouldthorp 6y Son Scholar
John E Gouldthorp 7y Son Scholar
Walter Gouldthorp 9y Son Scholar
Herbert Gouldthorp 2y Son

Mr Cross Yard
1095
Ann Winter W 78y Head Living on own means
George Horsley M 60y Head Gardener (Self Employed)
Mary A Horsley M 44y Wife
Joseph Bilton S 16y Sonlaw Solicitors clerk

Mr Ellis Farm
1021
Mary Elwood M 48y Wife
Horatio Gibson 16y Servnt Farm Servant
Alfred Newton S 18y Servnt Farm Servant
John Mathews W 83y Falaw Living on own means
Fred Elwood S 26y Son Shipping Clerk
Wm Elwood M 52y Head Farm Foreman
Fanny Elwood S 15y Dau
1022
Alfred Nundy 14y Son Farm Servant
Elizabeth Nundy S 17y Dau Mothers Help
Sarah A Nundy M 42y Wife
Joseph Nundy M 45y Head Farm Labourer
Alice Nundy 12y Dau Scholar

Mr Spencers Brickyard
1014
George Spencer M 27y Head Farmer (Employer)
Wm Petit S 17y Servnt Farm Servant
Sarah A Spencer M 26y Wife
Maria Smith S 17y Servnt Domestic Servant
1015
Joseph Atkinson M 31y Head Pan Tile Maker
Fanny Atkinson M 25y Wife
James Atkinson 3y Son
Ada Atkinson 2y Dau
1016
Rose Jackson 2y Dau
Chas Jackson M 29y Head Brickyard Kiln Setter
Betsey Jackson M 26y Wife
1017
George G Handson S 20y Son Brickyard Labourer
Beatrice Handson 15y Dau
Harry Handson 13y Son
Arthur W Handson 10y Son Scholar
Percy L Handson 8y Son Scholar
Emily L Handson 7y Dau Scholar
Tom Handson 5y Son Scholar
Henry G Handson M 41y Head Brickyard Foreman
Elizabeth Handson M 41y Wife
1018
Alice Jackson M 25y Wife
Edger P Jackson 3y Son
Lewis Jackson M 33y Head Brick Maker

Mr Spencers Farm
1012
Wm Bainbridge S 25y Son Farm Labourer
Sarah Bainbridge M 55y Wife
Edward Bainbridge M 54y Head Farm Labourer
1013
Muriel Towl 3y Dau
Francis Towl M 27y Wife
Jim Towl M 27y Head Brickmaker
Olive Towl 2y Dau