1891 Census


Marsh Lane
603
Ann Hair M 59y Wife
John William Cooper S 21y Boardr Brickyard Labourer
Walter Hair S 20y Son Brickyard Labourer
William Hair M 59y Head Tilemaker
James Cooper W 44y Boardr Brickmaker
604
Mary Ann Nottingham S 33y Sister
George Nottingham S 48y Head Gardener (Self Employed)
Mary Nottingham M 66y Mother
George Nottingham S 31y Hlfbro Ropemaker
Thompson Nottingham M 64y Father Agricultural
605
Lucy Langley 7y Dau Scholar
Emily Langley 13y Dau Scholar
Ann Elizabeth Langley M 44y Wife
Joseph Langley M 46y Head Tilemaker
Elizabeth Langley 10y Dau Scholar
606
Mary Elizabeth Ellis M 39y Wife
George Ellis 15y Son
Arthur Leonard Ellis 9y Son Scholar
Leonard Ellis M 46y Head General Labourer
Henry Samuel Ellis 3y Son
Emma Ellis S 17y Dau
607
Ellen Sawyer W 65y Head Living on own means
Furlow Sawyer S 25y Son Agricultural Labourer
609 Unoccupiued
901
Alice Franklin S 40y Dau Domestic Housekeeper
George Franklin S 32y Son Living on own means
Tom Franklin S 46y Son Agricultural Labourer
George Franklin W 72y Head Agricultural Labourer
902
John Wm Marshall S 16y Son Tailors Apprentice
Herbert Marshall S 18y Son Moulders Apprentice
Betsy Ann Marshall 6y Dau Scholar
Percy Marshall 1y Son
George Marshall 4y Son Scholar
Sarah Jane Marshall M 36y Wife
William Marshall M 38y Head Tailor
Thomas Marshall 12y Son Scholar
Charles Ed Marshall S 13y Son Tailors Apprentice
903
Helena E Daddy 12y Dau
Charles E Daddy 14y Son Painters Apprentice
Cecilia A Daddy S 20y Dau
Mary Daddy M 48y Wife
Edward Daddy M 46y Head Rope Maker
Edith M Brookes 2m Nrs-ch
904
Wm Bacon M 71y Head Brickyard Labourer
Elizabeth Bacon M 68y Wife
905
Margaret E Robinson 10y Dau Scholar
Eliza Percival M 62y Ma-law
Alexandra Percival M 59y Fa-law Ships Captain
Arthur Robinson 2y Son
Francis A Robinson 5y Son Scholar
Gertrude Robinson 9y Dau Scholar
Percival Robinson 12y Son Drapers Assistant
Annie E Robinson M 38y Wife
Edward Robinson M 39y Head Warehouse Man
Jessie Robinson 7y Dau Scholar
906
Emily Osgerby M 47y Wife
Joseph Osgerby M 49y Head Whitning Mill Labourer
Edith Osgerby 11y Dau Scholar
Carter Medforth W 47y Lodger Tile Yard Labourer
907
William Turner M 50y Head Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth Turner M 45y Wife
908
Henry Bell 3y Visitr
Thomas Ranyall M 50y Head Stone Quarry Man
Alice Ranyall 12y Dau Scholar
Charlotte Ranyall M 44y Wife
909
Thos J.F Stead M 32y Head Groom
Emma Stead M 32y Wife
Mary E Stead 6y Dau Scholar
George Stead 4y Son
910
Charles Havercroft 1y Son
Fred Havercroft M 26y Head Stone Mason
Susannah Havercroft M 24y Wife
911
Wm Kingsley M 64y Head Market Gardener (Self Employed)
Martha A Kingsley M 60y Wife
Benjamin Kingsley S 20y Son Bricklayers Apprentice (Self Employed)
Henry Kingsley S 16y Son Plumbers Apprentice (Self Employed)
Wm Kingsley S 25y Son

Marsh Lane, Pottery
608
Chas W Lockwood 16y Son Flower Gardener
Charles Lockwood M 54y Head Potter (Self Employed)
Mary Lockwood M 53y Wife
Ada M Lockwood S 20y Dau