1891 Census


Maisonute
20
Joseph Barroclough M 49y Head Riverman (Keel Captain)
Jane E Barroclough M 48y Wife

Maltby Lane
542
Joseph Nullan Pallam M 32y Head Manager of Baryles (?) Works and Coal Merchant (Employer)
Lucy Pallam M 28y Wife
Emily May Pallam 1y Dau
Emily Ball S 27y Sislaw
Mabel Hathersby 16y Niece
Edith Leaberry S 17y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant

Maltkin Rd, Wrights Brickyard
618
Sarah Cavill M 69y Wife
Alice Barkway S 30y Boardr Spinner (Rope Factory)
William Day 12y Grnson Scholar
John Cavill M 66y Head General Labourer
Eliza Day M 45y Boardr Spinner (Rope Factory)
619
William F Smith S 65y Son Ropemaker
Albert E Smith 13y Son Apprentice Ropemaker
Emily A Smith M 34y Wife
Thomas Smith M 39y Head Brickyard Labourer
Charles E Smith 1y Son
620
Edmund Horner M 20y Head Brickmaker
Annie Eliza Horner M 20y Wife
Ruth Horner 14y Sister
621
Charles Rose W 75y Father Sawyers Labourer
William Fletcher 10y Son Scholar
Harriet Rose 7y Dau Scholar
Arthur Rose 15y Son Labourer at Ginger Beer Works
John Thomas Fletcher M 34y Head Brickyard Labourer
Charles Rose 10y Son Scholar
Harry Rose W 33y Boardr Cement Works Labourer
Sarah Ann Fletcher M 38y Wife Housework
Sarah Ann Fletcher 16y Dau Scholar
622
William Knapp M 75y Head In reciept of out relief
Sophia Knapp M 72y Wife

Maltkin Road
617
William Elston S 19y Son Maltsters Labourer
Eva Elston S 24y Dau
Robert Elston W 44y Head Maltsters Labourer
627
John Stamp M 53y Head Carter (Employer)
Hannah Stamp M 51y Wife
Charles Stamp 15y Son
Mary Stamp S 24y Dau

Maltkin Road, Chemical Houses
637
Harry Sparks M 30y Head Chemical Labourer
Arthur Sparks 4y Son
Sarah Sparks M 26y Wife
Louisa Sparks 5y Dau Scholar
John Sparks S 14y Brothr Errand Boy
638
James Field M 46y Head Chemical Labourer
Edith May Clark 9y Nrs-ch Scholar
Mary Ann Field M 34y Wife
639
George Dickinson M 31y Head General Labourer
Rebecca Dickinson M 25y Wife
George William Dickinson 1m Son
Rebecca Dickinson 6y Dau Scholar
Edith Dickinson 4y Dau
Martha Dickinson 1y Dau
640
Elizabeth Mumford M 51y Wife
Elizabeth Mumford S 17y Dau
Charles Mumford 12y Son Rope Spinners Ass
Samuel Mumford M 49y Head Chemical Foreman
641
William Cheeseborough M 39y Head Chemical Foreman of Manufacturing Works
Susannah Cheeseborough M 42y Wife
William Henry Wilkinson 14y Nephew Scholar
642
John Codd M 20y Head Sailor on a Sailing Ship
Florence G Codd M 21y Wife
Pheby Codd 1y Dau
643
George Hannah 14y Son Whiting Labourer
Robert Hannah M 40y Head Chemical Labourer
Melissa Hannah M 35y Wife
644
Betsey Ann Jacklin M 27y Wife
Harry Jacklin M 24y Head Chemical Works Labourer
645
Walter Charles Banks M 38y Head Chemical Works Labourer
Annie Eliza Banks M 38y Wife
Richard Watkin Banks S 16y Son Chemical Works Labourer
Martha Jane Banks 12y Dau Scholar
Thomas Henry Banks 11y Son Scholar
Mary Ann S Banks 10y Dau Scholar
Rosetta D Banks 6y Dau Scholar
646
Frederick Blood M 34y Head Brickyard Labourer
Elizabeth Blood M 32y Wife
Mary Ann Blood 8y Dau Scholar
647
Maria June M 37y Wife
George Clark S 16y Son Stone Breaker
Harriet June 13y Dau
Annie June 10y Dau Scholar
Rachel June 7y Dau Scholar
John Richard June 6y Son Scholar
Elizabeth June 4y Dau
George June M 37y Head Chemical Works Labourer
648
Hannah Sharp S 21y Dau
Ellen Sharp M 46y Wife
Martha Sharp S 19y Dau
Charles Sharp S 16y Son Chemical Works Labourer
Emily Sharp 15y Dau
David Sharp 13y Son
George Sharp 10y Son Scholar
Rachel Sharp 8y Dau Scholar
George Steele S 23y Visitr General Labourer
Charles Sharp M 48y Head Chemical Works Labourer
William Sharp S 20y Son General Labourer