1891 Census


Ings Cottages
143
Betsey Jennings M 33y Wife
Emily Sparkes S 17y Adopted Dau Gen Dom Servant

 
Edward Jennings M 43y Head Chemical Works Lab
144
Ann Wright W 53y Head
George F Wright S 24y Son Reporter
Charles W Wright S 22y Son Plumber
Annie R Wright S 20y Dau

Ings Lane
200

From Home (Sailor)
201
Mathew Lee Biggins M 70y Head Mill (Stone) Dresser
Ann Biggins M 69y Wife
202
Eliza Oldridge M 57y Wife
203
Sarah Oldridge M 25y Wife
Harry Oldridge 3m Son
204
John Lee Mathews 4y Son
Thomas W Mathews 6y Son Scholar
Herbert L Mathews 4m Son
Charles Mathews M 33y Head Mariner (Riverman)
Hetty G Mathews 12y Dau Scholar
Sarah J Mathews M 31y Wife
Charles C Mathews 9y Son Scholar
Ernest A Mathews 2y Son
205
Rose Borrill 6y Dau Scholar
Thomas Borrill M 65y Head Flax Dresser
Rose Borrill M 68y Wife
William Borrill S 32y Son Labourer (Ropery)
Maria Borrill S 30y Dau Gen Dom Servant
206
Elizabeth Carlisle W 58y Ma-law
Henry Sweeting M 37y Head Master Mariner (Barge) Employer)
Ann E Sweeting M 38y Wife
207
Joseph Hunter M 28y Head Shipwright
Harriet Hunter M 29y Wife
William Hunter 7y Son Scholar
Eleanor Hunter 5y Dau Scholar
John Hunter 3y Son
208
Ethel L Walker 3y Dau
James Jr Walker M 27y Head Labourer (Barytes Whitning Mill)
Florence H Walker 1y Dau
Phoebe F Walker 6y Dau Scholar
Emma Walker M 29y Wife
Hannah B Walker 4y Dau Scholar
209
Arthur Thompson 4y Son
John Darwin Thompson M 37y Head Master Mariner (Sea) (Employer)
Isabella Thompson M 34y Wife
Isabella Thompson 13y Dau Scholar
John Wm Thompson 9y Son Scholar
210
John Richmond M 28y Head Master Mariner,River
Emma Richmond M 28y Wife
211
Robert Seddon M 46y Head Master Mariner, Barge
Ellen B Seddon M 46y Wife
Robert Seddon 12y Son Scholar
Edward Chapman W 81y Fa-law
212
Arthur Oldridge 2y Son
Mary Ann Oldridge M 28y Wife Wife of Mariner
Ethel Oldridge 3y Dau
213
Hannah Thornley M 63y Wife
Robert Thornley M 59y Head Tilemaker (Brickyard)
214
George Frayer M 54y Head Labourer
Jane Frayer M 53y Wife
Elizabeth Frayer S 23y Dau
William Frayer S 13y Son
215
Pauline Keightley M 25y Wife
Wilfreda Keightley 1y Dau
Charles Keightley 7y Son
Jno Wm Keightley M 25y Head Maltster
Ernest Keightley 4y Son
216
Beatrice E Windle 3y Dau Scholar
Jno William Windle M 31y Head Labourer (General)
Alice Windle M 29y Wife
Caroline E Windle 7y Dau Scholar
Sarah A Windle 5y Dau Scholar
Arthur M Windle 1y Son
217
Sarah A Mumby M 37y Wife
Edith R Mumby 7y Dau Scholar
William E Mumby 2y Son Scholar
Mary E Mumby 11m Dau
William E Mumby M 52y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
218
William Newbown M 69y Head Tilemaker (Brickyard)
Mary A Newbown M 66y Wife
Arthur Newbown 30y Son Labourer (Brickyard)
219
Leonard Walker M 61y Head Mariner (Riverman)
Eliza Walker M 60y Wife
Sarah H Walker S 24y Dau Rope Factory Op
Ada Walker S 17y Dau Gen Dom Servant
Julia Walker S 15y Dau Gen Dom Servant
220
George H Cressey 6y Son
Wilfred Jas Cressey 10m Son
George Cressey M 29y Head Chemical Works Lab
Sarah E Cressey M 29y Wife
William H Cressey 8y Son
Susannah Guy W 93y Gralaw
221
James Glover M 28y Head Labourer (General)
Mary J Glover M 27y Wife
Joseph W Glover 1y Son
Elizabeth A Winn M 33y Visitr
222
Ann Knott M 42y Wife
Emma Knott 3y Dau
Alice Knott 7y Dau
William Knott 12y Son
Jim Knott S 20y Son Shipwright, Apprentice
Fred Knott M 44y Head Master Mariner,Sloop
Harriet Knott S 15y Dau
223
Sarah F Chapman 45y Wife
Ada Chapman 12y Dau Scholar
Hodgson Chapman 10y Son Scholar
Carry Chapman 5y Dau Scholar
Henrietta Chapman 17y Dau
Edward Chapman 50y Head Master Mariner (Self Employed)
Rhoda Chapman 6y Dau Scholar
1128
Arthur Geo Sweeting 2y Son
Adeline Sweeting S 8y Dau
Mary L Sweeting M 43y Wife
George L Sweeting M 49y Head Keel Owner, Manager (Employer)
224
Emma Foster S 22y Dau Rope Factory Op
Amy Foster 20y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Edme Foster 6y Son Scholar
Martha Foster S 18y Dau Rope Factory Op
Sarah H Foster M 47y Wife
Henry Foster M 50y Head Pantile Maker
Mary Ann Stamp M 45y Wife
George Wright Stamp M 43y Head Master Mariner (Sea) (Self Employed)
Henry Foster 8y Son Scholar
225
Herbert Chapman 1y Son
William Chapman M 25y Head Captain of Sloop,River
Alice Chapman M 27y Wife
Fred Chapman 6y Son Scholar
Dora Chapman 4y Dau Scholar
226
William Hutchinson S 20y Son Labourer (Brickyard)
David Hutchinson S 23y Son Labourer (Brickyard)
David Hutchinson M 60y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Elizabeth Hutchinson M 60y Wife

Ings Lane, Ashleys Houses
335
Eliza Leaning M 60y Wife
George Leaning M 60y Head Labourer (Brickyard)

Ings Lane, Blyths Houses
345
John Thompson M 48y Head Tilemaker
Francis Thompson M 45y Wife

Ings Lane, Grassbys House
298
John Druery M 52y Head Laboure (General)
Niomi Druery M 51y Wife
Henry Druery M 49y Brolaw Laboure (General)
Jane Druery M 36y Sislaw

Ings Lane, Morriss House
297
Harold James 3y Son
Lily James 1y Dau
Arthur James 12y Son Scholar
Elizabeth James M 37y Wife
Moses James M 40y Head Brick and Tile Maker
Donald James 1m Son

Ings Lane, Sloop Inn
199
George F Oldridge M 65y Head Licensed Victualler, Publican (Self Employer)
Thomas A Mcintyre 1y Nephew
Hannah Oldridge M 54y Wife