1891 Census


Hungate
688
Charles Houghton M 59y Head Grocer (Employer)
Jane Houghton M 60y Wife
689
Caroline Coulam 5y Dau
J W Coulam 9y Son
Jno W Coulam M 32y Head Tile Maker
A Coulam M 27y Wife
690
Harvard King W 53y Head Charwoman
691
E Stephenson W 57y Head Charwoman
C Stephenson S 16y Dau Domestic Servant
692
Geo Hy Goy M 46y Head Shoemaker
Mary E Goy M 47y Wife
Eliza M Goy 16y Dau Miliners Apprentice
693
Eveline Dickenson 3y Dau
Mary Dickenson 1y Dau
Anne Dickenson M 25y Wife
J W Dickenson M 23y Head Home Painter
Nelly Dickenson 6m Dau
694
Charles Crooks M 69y Head Late Labourer (Retired)
Sarah Crooks M 67y Wife Nurse (Sick)
Sarah A Crooks S 29y Dau Dressmaker
Annie Crooks 5y Grndau
695
Jas Headman 6y Son Scholar
Emma Headman 4y Dau Scholar
Thos Headman 2y Son
M A Headman M 31y Wife
James Headman M 31y Head Railway Porter
696
John Vickerman S 24y Son Cement Maker
James Vickerman S 27y Son Agricultural Labourer
Ann Vickerman W 59y Head Charwoman
Alice Carter W 82y Head Living on own means
Alice Carter M 43y Dau Living on own means
697 Unoccupied
868
John Doughty W 70y Head Agricultural Labourer
869
Wm Johnson M 61y Head Labourer
Jane Johnson M 50y Wife
Albert Johnson 11y Son Scholar
870
Frank Lingard M 69y Head ?
S.A Lingard S 32y Dau General Servant
Mary E Lingard S 35y Dau ?
Jno Lingard S 29y Son Brickyard Labourer
E.C Lingard 18y Grndau Scholar
Mary Lingard M 62y Wife
871
Emily Ellerby M 32y Wife
Wm Harling Ellerby 9y Son Scholar
Geo Ellerby 1y Son
Harriet Ashby 16y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Richard Ellerby M 35y Head Ironmonger (Self Employed)
872
Wm Goy M 27y Head Agricultural Labourer
Lavinia Goy M 24y Wife
Selina Goy 9y Dau Scholar
Ethel Goy 6y Dau Scholar
Mirriam Goy 2y Dau
Fred Marshall S 22y Visitr
873
John Storrs S 32y Head Tailor
874
W.G.A Hall 3y Dau
Jane Hall M 45y Wife
Geo Hall M 29y Head Blacksmith
875
Jo.A Garratt 2y Dau
Wm Garratt M 37y Head General Labourer
Jane Garratt M 33y Wife
Edwyin Heaton 7y Dau Scholar
D Garratt 1m Dau
J.T Heaton 9y Son Scholar
876
Susan Arnold W 46y Head Charwoman
Mary E Arnold 17y Dau
John Arnold 14y Son Scholar
Gertrude Arnold 8y Dau Scholar
Hy Arnold 5y Son Scholar
Ethel Arnold 3y Dau
Ada Arnold 3m Grndau
877
Arthur Lovill 2y Son
Fred Lovill M 23y Head Cement Labourer
Hannah Lovill M 21y Wife
Clara Lovill 3m Dau
878
Joseph Newbown M 34y Brolaw Labourer
Jane Langton M 36y Visitr
John Newbown S 29y Head Whitning Mill Labourer
879
Wm Atkinson M 68y Head General Labourer
Harriet Atkinson M 64y Wife
880
Thomas Green M 61y Head Labourer
Martha Green M 58y Wife
881
Ann E Arnold M 50y Wife
Harriet Richardson 8y Niece Scholar
A.E Arnold 14y Dau
Eva Arnold 17y Dau
Jno Arnold M 58y Head Mill Labourer
Maggie E Arnold 15y Dau
882
George Nicholson M 42y Head Farm Labourer
Elizabeth Nicholson M 44y Wife
Alice Nicholson 15y Dau
Charles Nicholson 11y Son Scholar
Sarah E Nicholson 8y Dau Scholar
Charlet Nicholson 5y Dau Scholar
883
Bertha Ashley S 19y Dau
Florence Ashley 14y Dau School Teacher
Minnie M Ashley 10y Dau Scholar
Percy E Ashley 8y Son Scholar
Harriet Ashley M 54y Wife
Jno Ashley M 57y Head Shoemaker
Elizabeth Ashley S 22y Dau Charwoman (Self Employed)
884
Wm Sparke S 20y Head Cement Works Labourer
Elizabeth Sparke S 21y Sister ?
885
Herbert Jickells 15y Son Ships Carpenters Apprentice
Alfred Jickells 11y Son Scholar
Emma Hastings 16y Dau Domestic Servant
Lavinia Hastings 18y Dau Servant
James Hastings S 23y Son Keelman (Barge)
Jane Jickells M 42y Wife
Alfred Jickells M 40y Head Bricklayer
Elizabeth Jickells 8y Dau Scholar
Thos Hastings S 21y Son Brickmaker
886
Florence Wright S 19y Dau General Servant
Florence Annie Wright 1y Grndau
Selina Wright 12y Dau Scholar
Alfred Wright 17y Son Brickyard Labourer
George Wright S 21y Son Cement Labourer
Ada Wright S 23y Dau General Servant
Maria Wright W 45y Head
Freeman Wright 14y Son Rope Works
887
James Clipson M 24y Head General Labourer
Hannah Clipson M 23y Wife
Joseph Clipson 1y Son
Emma Clipson 1y Dau
888
Wm Booth 16y Son
Harriet Booth M 33y Wife
Ernest Booth 12y Son
Norman Booth 11y Son Scholar
Henry Booth M 36y Head General Labourer
Lilly Booth 9y Dau Scholar
890
Jas Thompson W 67y Head Carter (Employer)
Emily Thompson S 25y Dau
Thomas Thompson S 20y Son Carter
Ellen Thompson 16y Dau
Jno E Thompson 13y Son Scholar
Eliza Thompson S 79y Sister Living on own means
891
Elizabeth Thompson 7y Dau Scholar
Clara Thompson 2y Dau
Dinah Thompson M 30y Wife
Wm Thompson M 31y Head General Labourer
Ed Thompson 1y Son
892
Alice Burton 12y Dau Scholar
Fred Burton 10y Son Scholar
Mary Burton 16y Dau
Ann Burton 20y Dau
Thos Burton 25y Son Farmer
Elizabeth Burton W 51y Head Cowkeeper (Milk)
893
Harry Curtis 10y Son Scholar
Charlotte Ann Curtis M 33y Wife
Jno Curtis 14y Son
Thomas W Curtis 12y Son Scholar
Wm Curtis M 35y Head Machine Cleaner
894
J.B Aspland S 31y Lodger
Bora French 3y Dau
Charles French M 32y Head Joiner
Maria French M 30y Wife
Annie French 5y Dau Scholar
895
Rebecca Dammatt W 71y Head Living on own means
Alice Dammatt S 47y Dau Hospital Superintendent
M.J Dammatt S 45y Dau
Jno Dammatt S 43y Son Corn Merchant (Employer)
Annie Robinson S 20y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
896
Robt Hoodless M 66y Head Farm Labourer
Sarah Hoodless M 65y Wife
Fred Hoodless S 20y Son Carrier
Jane Hoodless S 24y Dau
897
Charles Hy Markham W 62y Head
Alice Watson S 28y Niece Dressmaker
898
Martha Huteson M 47y Wife
Altoft Huteson 11y Son Scholar
Albert Huteson 9y Son Scholar
Edward Huteson M 48y Head Stone Quarry Labourer
899
Wm Wilson W 64y Head Retired Gardener
Albert Wilson S 21y Son Cycle Fitter
Robt Wilson S 18y Son Bookmaker
900
Wm Atkinson 9y Son Scholar
Charly Atkinson M 39y Head General Labourer
Jane Atkinson M 35y Wife
Anne Atkinson 12y Dau Scholar
Elizabeth Atkinson 11y Dau Scholar