1891 Census


Holydyke, Clinney House
1115
Clara Coulam M 26y Wife
Annie Coulam 6y Dau Scholar
Walter Coulam 3y Son
Elizabeth Coulam 10m Dau
Harriet Coulam 7y Dau Scholar
George Coulam M 28y Head Stone Mason (Self Employed)

Holydyke, Holybank House
1118
Francis A Aspener S 48y Head Principal of School (Self Employed)
Margaret G Barber 7y Boardr Scholar
Harriet L Barber 8y Boardr Scholar
John A Barber 9y Boardr Scholar
Ethel M Barber 10y Boardr Scholar

Holydyke, Holydyke House
1116
George Warwick M 67y Head Retired Maltster
Elizabeth S Warwick M 65y Wife
William W Warwick S 28y Nephew Wine & Spirit Broker (Self Employed)
Elvera B Havercroft S 29y Son Gen Domestic Servant

Holydyke, Holydyke Villa
1117
Alice Hayward S 28y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Catherine A Scott W 63y Head Living on own means

Holydyke, Wheatsheaf Inn
1127
Joseph Dannett S 18y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Laura J Swaby 13y Dau Scholar
Jessie M Swaby S 18y Dau Barmaid
Mary Jane Lowe S 20y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Eleanor Swaby M 40y Wife
Thomas Swaby M 42y Head Licensed Vitualler (Employer)

Horkstow Road
1247
Thomas Shucksmith M 57y Head Agricultural Labourer
Mary A Shucksmith M 59y Wife
Joseph T Parks M 31y Head Agricultural Labourer
Annie Parks M 28y Wife
Edith Parks 7y Dau Scholar
Walter Parks 5y Son Scholar
Harriett Parks 3y Dau
Harry Parks 9m Son

Hudson Row, Westfield Road
307
Thomas Brown M 60y Head Postman & Gardener
308
Thomas Brumby M 34y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Bessey Smith W 55y Ma-law
Fanny Gibson S 13y Visitr
Mary J Brumby M 32y Wife
Arthur Brumby 7y Son
Thomas J Brumby 12y Son
309
Harriet Burnett M 49y Wife
John W Burnett S 16y Son Painters Apprentice
Edwin G Burnett 13y Son Painters Apprentice
Frank D Burnett 12y Son Scholar
Florence M Burnett 11y Dau Scholar
Sarah K Burnett 7y Dau Scholar
Harrietta R Burnett 5y Dau Scholar
William Burnett M 49y Head Engineer
310
Fred Bradley S 22y Son Labourer (Ag)
Mary Bradley M 51y Wife
Alfred Bradley 17y Son Florist and Gardener
Tom Bradley 14y Son Scholar
Jessie Bradley 13y Dau Scholar
Esaw Geo Bradley M 43y Head Groom & Gardener

Humber Bank, Ashleys Yard
333
Sarah A Clipson M 33y Wife
Joseph Clipson M 32y Head Brickmaker
Frank H Clipson 3y Son
John Mills S 21y Boardr Cement Burner
Lenord Clipson 1y Son
334
Ernest Brumpton 1y Son
Lena Brumpton 6y Dau Scholar
Edith Brumpton 7y Dau Scholar
Harry Brumpton 12y Son Scholar
Louisa Brumpton S 16y Dau General Dom Servant
Harriet Brumpton M 45y Wife
John Brumpton M 45y Head Brickmaker

Humber Bank, Barleys Brickyard
331
Rebecca Smith S 30y Dau
Agness E Smith S 39y Dau Housekeeper
John Free Smith W 68y Head Foreman (Brickyard)

Humber Bank, Blyths Brickyard
340
Francis A Haith 11m Dau
Mary Jane Haith 2y Dau
Ethel M Haith 3y Dau
John A Haith 29y Head Brickmaker
Ann E Haith 24y Wife

Humber Bank, Blyths yard
343
Pheobe Chant M 34y Wife
John R Chant 10m Son
Beatrice A Chant 2y Dau
Maggie Chant 5y Dau
John Chant M 39y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
William B Chant 4y Son

Humber Bank, Morriss Brickyard
293
Sarah Ann Thompson M 24y Wife
Joseph Codd S 3y Nephew
John Henry Thompson M 27y Head Flat Brickmaker
294
Arthur Cook M 25y Head Laboure (Brickyard)
Sarah E Cook M 29y Wife
Ethel Cook 2y Dau
295
Thomas Blood W 40y Head Brickmaker
296
George Blood M 37y Head Brickmaker
Elijah Blood W 82y Father
Lucy Blood 9y Dau Scholar
Annie M Blood 10y Dau Scholar
Pheobe Blood M 38y Wife
Fred Blood 12y Son Scholar