1891 Census


Henry Jacklins
1019
John Sempers S 16y Servnt Farm Servant
John Stamp S 24y Grnson Cement Works Labourer
Mary Jacklin M 71y Wife
Henry Jacklin M 71y Head Farmer (Employer)

Hewsons Lane
160
Charles Whiston M 24y Head Roverman (Barge)
Emma Whiston M 27y Wife
161
William Clipson 12y Son
George Clipson 2y Son
Arthur Clipson 7y Son
Elizabeth Clipson W 36y Head Laundress (Self Employed)
Samuel Clipson 4y Son
163 Unoccupied
164
William Smith M 36y Head Ropemaker
Maria Smith M 30y Wife
165
Florence Brighton S 19y Dau Factory Hand (Rope)
Eliza Place 5y Visitr
Richard Turner S 35y Lodger Labourer, Whitening Mill
Jimima Brighton W 52y Head
166
Mary Peck W 65y Head Charwoman
167
Elizabeth Nicholson S 16y Dau
Emily Nicholson 13y Dau
Harry Nicholson S 17y Son Labourer in Ropeworks
Charles Nicholson 6y Son Scholar
Anthony Nicholson M 39y Head Ropemaker
Charlotte Nicholson M 40y Wife
168
Edward Ayre W 70y Head Weaver (Rope or Hemp)
Emily Ayre S 37y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
George Clark 10y Son Scholar
169
Mary A Procter 14y Dau Scholar
Frederick S Procter 1y Son
Rose E F Procter 4y Dau Scholar
Annie G Procter 6y Dau Scholar
Edith E Procter 12y Dau Scholar
George E Procter 16y Son
Emma Procter M 38y Wife
George Procter M 40y Head Labourer, Coal Merchant
John A Procter 10y Son Scholar

Hewsons Lane (Crowders Houses
158
Porter Alltoft M 28y Head Labourer, Whitening Mill
Charlotte Alltoft M 24y Wife
Nelly Alltoft 4m Dau
159
Alice Vickers S 20y Dau Factory Hand (Rope)
Ada Vickers 5y Grndau
Charlotte Vickers M 56y Wife
John Vickers M 61y Head Road Lab (Local board)

Hewsons Lane, Mill House
162
Harriet Jennings 12y Niece
Frederick Sanderson M 30y Head Millers Cartman
Emma Sanderson M 27y Wife
Frederick H Sanderson 2y Son
Arthur Sanderson 1y Son

High Street
348
Geoge Ward M 54y Head Police Superintendent
Alice Hewitt S 17y Servnt General Dom Servent
Sarah Ward M 51y Wife
Elizabeth Barber W 77y Mother Nurse
349
Elina Brown M 78y Wife Board Loding House Keeper
William Brown M 78y Head Tailor & Draper (Self Employed)
350
John William Coopland W 52y Lodger Butcher
Selina Walker S 40y Niece
Rachel Walker W 65y Head
Robert Clipson W 57y Lodger General Labourer
351
Norman Vaunes Moore 12y Son
Wilfred Elizabeth Moore 10y Son
Ella Mary Moore 6y Dau
William Raymond Moore 4y Son
June Hunter S 35y Cousin Living on own means
Bertha Wright S 18y Servnt Domestic Servent
Joseph Moore M 46y Head Grocer
Sarah Elizabeth Moore M 44y Wife
352
Jane Ann Bygott M 32y Wife
Della Bygott W 56y Mother
Henry Price Bygott 2y Son
Hilda Bygott 5y Dau
Martha Knott S 18y Servnt General Dom Servent
William John Bygott M 33y Head Tailor, Hatter,Harrier
Della Bygott 4y Dau
353
Mary Towl S 25y Servnt Domestic Servent
Francis Oldham S 62y Head Living on own means
Sarah Ann Leek S 45y Servnt Housekeeper,Companion
354
Frances Bell M 51y Wife
George Bell M 58y Head Retired Farmer
355
Sarah Ann Morley W 73y Head Living on own means
Sophia Morley S 32y Dau
Fanny Robinson S 19y Servnt General Dom Servent
356
Sarah Elizabeth Gooseman 5y Dau
William Thomas Gooseman M 37y Head M.R.C.V.S.L (Self Employed)
William Robert Gooseman 7y Son Scholar
Alice Gooseman M 32y Wife
Henry Charles Gooseman 12y Son Scholar
357
William Stamp S 40y Head Joiner & Builder (Employer)
Elizabeth Stamp W 73y Mother
358 Unoccupied
359
James Josiah Pullen M 46y Head Grocer (Employer)
Elizabeth Pullen M 41y Wife
William Thomas Pullen S 23y Son Solicitors Clerk
Mary Sabina Pullen S 20y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Rhoda Ann Pullen 9y Dau
Kate Elizabeth Pullen 3y Dau
360
William Brown M 46y Head Joiner (Employer)
Eliza Ellen Brown 11y Dau Scholar
Fanny Brown 13y Dau Scholar
William Brown S 20y Son School Teacher
Fanny Brown M 44y Wife
Minnie Brown S 22y Dau
361
Francis Kirk Wright S 75y Head Dressmaker (Self Employed)
362
Alice Ella Gouldthorpe 10m Dau
Tom Gouldthorpe M 35y Head Labourer (Ag)
Sarah Jane Gouldthorpe M 37y Wife Milliner (Self Employed)
Thomas Henry Gouldthorpe 10y Son Scholar
George Fredric Gouldthorpe 8y Son Scholar
Frank Gouldthorpe 6y Son Scholar
Edgar Gouldthorpe 5y Son
363
Samuel John W 68y Brothr Tailor
Teanby John S 73y Head Green Grocer (Self Employed)
364
Charlotte Johnson W 70y Head
Thomas Johnson W 39y Son Bricklayers Labourer
366
John Edward Whitby M 29y Head Shipwright
Mary Louisa Whitby M 30y Wife
John Edward Whitby 3y Son
Mary Lucy Whitby 1y Dau
367
Sarah Ann Baker 15y Dau Dressmaker
Evelyn Baker 8y Dau Scholar
Ernest Baker 12y Son Scholar
Arthur Baker S 18y Son Bricklayers Apprentice
Albert Edward Baker S 24y Son Bricklayer
Elizabeth Baker M 50y Wife
Edward Baker M 50y Head Bricklayer (Employer)
Mary Jane Baker S 22y Dau
Ethel Baker 10y Dau Scholar
368
John Furniss W 76y Head Cordwainer (Self Employed)
Fanny Furniss S 41y Dau Housekeeper
369
William Parker M 57y Head Labourer (Ag)
Henry Carrington Parker S 22y Son Masons Labourer
Elizabeth Parker M 52y Wife
William Parker S 26y Son Millers Labourer
370
Harold Altoft 1y Son
Charles Altoft M 28y Head Groom & Gardener
Ann Louisa Altoft M 28y Wife
Charles Altoft 4y Son Scholar
371
Clara Lacy S 19y Servnt Domestic Servant, Cook
Hannah Curtis S 20y Servnt Domestic Servant, Housemaid
Mary Ann Meggitt W 64y Head Living on own means
Alfred Edward Meggitt S 28y Son Seed Crushers Clerk
Margaret Helen Meggitt S 19y Dau
372 Unoccupied
373
Elina Cooper W 59y Head
Alice Cooper S 17y Dau Milliner (Dress) (Self Employed)
375
Margaret Stow 8y Dau Scholar
Ellen Stow 5y Dau Scholar
Gertrude Stow 10y Dau Scholar
Edith Stow 13y Dau Scholar
Margaret Stow M 32y Wife
William Stow M 36y Head Joiner
Charles Stow 11m Son
Fred Stow 12y Son Scholar
376
Elsie Roe 3m Dau
Arthur Richard Roe M 27y Head Bricklayer
Ann Eliza Roe M 23y Wife
377
Ann Foreman W 42y Head Dressmaker
Alice Appleyard S 28y Sister
378
Thomas Hepworth M 58y Head Grocer (Self Employed)
Sarah Hepworth M 54y Wife
379
Fred Rickword 14y Son Scholar
Ernest Rickword 9y Son Scholar
Percy Rickword 6y Son Scholar
Agnes Rickword 13y Dau Scholar
George Rickword S 20y Son Groom
Mary Ann Rickword M 48y Wife
William Rickword M 49y Head Butcher
Harry Rickword 16y Son Grocers Apprentice
Alice Rickword 12y Dau Scholar
380
George Hall M 68y Head Blacksmith (Employer)
Hannah Hall M 64y Wife
James Hall S 24y Son Blacksmith
Susannah Hall S 20y Dau

HIGH STREET CONTINUED