1891 Census


Garsides Brickyard
337
Violet Thomas 4y Grndau
Robert Garsides M 64y Head Manufacurer of Bricks & Tiles (Employer)
Mary A Garsides M 44y Wife
338
Mary Proctor M 28y Wife
Hannah Proctor 7y Dau
Tom Proctor 5y Son
Alice Proctor 3y Dau
Calline Proctor 1y Dau
Tom Proctor M 33y Head Brickmaker
339
Aaron Foster M 46y Head Labourer (Brickyard)
Sarah A Foster M 47y Wife

Gashouse
145
Richard Doughty M 67y Head Foreman (Gas Works)
Lucy A Doughty S 33y Dau
Susannah Doughty M 67y Wife

Gashouse Lane
136
Sarah Kirk M 59y Wife
Betsey Ann Lowe S 32y Niece
Plesence Elm S 18y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
Henry Kirk M 61y Head Living on own means

Gashouse Lane, Cypress Villa
112
Mary Sanderson S 67y Head Living on own means
Sarah A Sanderson S 60y Sister Living on own means
113
Ruth Naylor Dau
Charles Naylor M 37y Head Mercantile Clerk
Mary E Naylor M 37y Wife
Helen M Naylor 8y Dau Scholar
Thomas M Naylor 6y Son

Gashouse Lane, Yuba House
114
Walter H Morris S 23y Son Brick, Tile Maker (Self Employed)
Alfred E Morris S 21y Son Merchant Navy Officer
John Morris W 64y Head Brick, Tile Maker (Employer)

Gashouse Lane, Yuba Villa
115
Thomas Oliver M 53y Head Goods Clerk,S 7 L Rly
Margaret Oliver M 50y Wife
Margaret Oliver S 18y Dau
Aaron Oliver S 12y Son Scholar
Betsey Oliver W 48y Visitr Confectioner

George Street
836
Ed Jos Stone S 21y Boardr Drapers Assistant
Walter Ampson S 19y Boardr Drapers Apprentice
C Nicholson S 20y Servnt Domestic Servant
Arthur Jubb 10y Son Scholar
Martin Jubb M 62y Head General Draper (Employer)
Betsey Jubb M 48y Wife
Jno Brand Jubb 7y Son Scholar
837
Ethel G Poole 8y Dau Scholar
Arthur Poole M 36y Head Watchmakers & Joiner (Self Employed)
Dora E Poole 5y Dau Scholar
Alfred H Poole 10y Son Scholar
Jas Wm Poole 12y Son Scholar
Betsey Mary Poole 14y Dau
Mary Jane Poole M 31y Wife
Charles P.B Poole 3y Son
838
Jno Mills Good M 58y Head Tailor & Gut Fitter
Susannah Good M 44y Wife
Fanny Good S 22y Dau
Sarah C Good S 17y Dau
Wm Good 13y Son Scholar
839
Henry.J.T Crowder S 21y Son Marine Engine Apprentice
Clara Bullivant S 26y Servnt Domestic Housemaid
Elizabeth Grassby S 16y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
Edith S Crowder S 20y Dau
Mary E Crowder M 66y Wife
Charles H Crowder M 61y Head Chemist & Druggist (Employer)
Charles H Crowder S 28y Son Chemist & Druggist (Employer)
Frederick Porter S 20y - Chemist & Druggist Apprentice
840 Unoccupied
841
Elizabeth Cook W 84y Head
Kate Hunt S 20y Neice
Grace S Hunt S 14y Neice
842
Annie R Hurley 7y Dau Scholar
Jno Johnson S 15y - Books
Thomas Goy S 21y Grnson Groom
Clara Espin S 16y Servnt House Maid
? Mannering S 26y Servnt Bar Maid
Lillian Kate Hurley 14y Dau Scholar
Selina S Hurley W 40y Head Hotel Keeper (Employer)
Susanna Dent S 18y Servnt Cook
843
Edith Emily Hunt 4y Dau Scholar
Alice Hunt M 34y Wife
Jenie Hunt 11y Dau Scholar
Ann Hunt 10y Dau Scholar
Henry Hunt 8y Son Scholar
Bertie Hunt 6y Son Scholar
Fred Hunt 9m Son
Claria Allison 15y Servnt Domestic Servant
Edward Hunt 2y Son
Firth Hunt M 35y Head Tin Plate Worker
844
Ann Bennett W 65y Head Fish Merchant
Elizabeth Bennett S 27y Dau Mothers Help
Fanny M Bennett S 25y Dau
Richard Hy Bennett S 20y Son Fish Merchant
Herbert Bennett S 14y Son Fish Merchant
George A Bennett S 17y Son Whitesmiths Apprentice
845
Robt Clark M 34y Head House Dresser
Alban Staveley 15y Brolaw Solicitors Clerk
Alice Staveley S 20y Daulaw Dressmaker
Elsie Clark 5m Dau
Alice Clark 3y Dau
Margaret L Clark 5y Dau Scholar
Emma Clark M 30y Wife
Eliza H Clark 7y Dau Scholar
846
Geo C Newmarch M 36y Head Saddler & Harness Maker
Elizabeth Newmarch M 34y Wife
847
Edith Jackson 14y Dau Pupil Teacher
Mabel Jackson 7y Dau Scholar
Frances Jackson S 16y Dau Dressmaker
Minnie Jackson S 21y Dau School Teacher
Margaret Jackson M 44y Wife
Wm Jackson M 48y Head Hair Dresser & Toy Dealer
Beatrice Jackson 12y Dau Scholar
848
Kezia Spink W 60y Head Grocer
Margaret Spink S 20y Dau
Percy Spink S 20y Son Drapers Assistant