1891 Census


Far Ings Lane, Ness End Farm
317
Charles Stamp M 60y Head Laboure (Ag)
Mary J Stamp M 53y Wife
Benjamin B Hoodless S 18y Servnt Laboure (Cement Wks)? Half Butler
William Fenton M 25y Lodger Cement Tester
Frederick Hales S 25y Lodger Cement Miller

Ferriby Road
1210
Mary E Mellors S 15Y Servnt Domestic Servant
George Smith S 19Y Servnt Groom Dom Servant
Joseph Vessey S 21Y Servnt Farm Servant
John W Moore S 13Y Son Scholar
Annie E Moore M 37Y Wife
Thomas Moore M 37Y Head Agricultural Foreman
Charles Hosgerby S 16Y Servnt Farm Servant
1211
Joseph Atkinson 1M Son
Elizabeth Such S 16Y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
George Atkinson M 35Y Head Farmer (Employer)
Sarah A Atkinson M 37Y Wife
George Atkinson 7Y Son Scholar
Annie Atkinson 6Y Dau Scholar
Alice Atkinson 2Y Dau
Henry Chant S 16Y Servnt Farm Servant
Ellen Atkinson 3Y Dau
1215
Thomas Jubb M 59y Head Cow Keeper
(Self Employed)
Mary Jubb M 55y Wife
1216
Eliza Green S 61y Head Living on own means
Jane Green S 26y Niece Companion
1217
Augustine S Green W 66y Father Maintainted by his family
Reginald B Green 7y Son Scholar
Margaret Green S 26y Head Dressmaker (Self Employed)
1218
Thomas Curtis M 66y Head Retired Farm Foreman
Elizabeth Curtis M 67y wife
Jane Tomlinson W 75y Sislaw Living on own means
1219
John W Cowley M 42y Head Coal Merchant (Self Employed)
Alice C Cowley M 30y Wife
1220 Unoccupied
1221 Unoccupied
1222
William Newton 3y Son
Lucy Newton M 42y Head Teacher of Dancing
Mary Newton 15y Dau Scholar
Florence Newton 14y Dau Scholar
Gertrude Newton 8y Dau Scholar
Nelson Newton 7y Son Scholar
1223 Unoccupied
1224 Unoccupied
1225
Emma T Milson M 31y Wife
Charles G Milson M 30y Head Primitive Minister (Methodist)
1226
Harry Walden S 17y Son Drapers Assistant
William Hanson S 22y Lodger Joiner
Dinah G Walden 8y Dau Scholar
George R Walden 9y Dau Scholar
Louisa M Walden 13y Dau Scholar
Arthur Walden S 19y Son Painter
Sarah E Walden S 21y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
Ann Walden M 48y Wife
Joseph Walden M 48y Head Joiner
Walter Walden 11y Son Scholar
1227
John H Robinson 7y Son Scholar
John Robinson M 34y Head Grocers Assistant
Alice G Robinson 5y Dau Scholar
Alice Robinson M 29y Wife
1229
Frank Jubb S 58y Son Whiting Manufacturer (Employer)
Mary Havercroft S 27y Servnt Gen Dom Servant
Sarah A Jubb S 40y Dau
Alice Crowder S 24y Visitr
Jonathan Jubb W 90y Head Farmer (Employer)
1257
Frederick G Milson 12y Son Scholar
George Milson M 43y Head Miller & Lime Burner (Self Employed)
Edna W Milson 1y Dau
Arthur Milson 4y Son Scholar
Louisa Milson 6y Dau Scholar
Edwin Milson 8y Son Scholar
Emily M Milson 10y Dau Scholar
Edith E Milson S 14y Dau Scholar
Sarah J Milson S 18y Dau
Jane Milson M 38y Wife
1269
Robessa Horsley M 31y Wife
James M.C Horsley M 60y Head Farmer (Employer)
G.Johannus Horsley S 56y Brothr Retired Farmer
George Middleton S 19y Servnt Farm Servant
Lizzie Boulton S 14y Sislaw

Ferriby Road, Cliff house
1214
Mary Grice S 26y Servnt Housemaid Dom Servant
Harriet Taylor W 56y Servnt Cook Dom Servant
Mary Gray S 20y Dau
Herbert Gray S 24y Son Merchants Clerk
Ellen Gray S 25y Dau
Elizabeth Gray S 40y Dau
Mary Gray M 65y Wife
William Gray M 62y Head Seed Crusher (Employer)

Ferriby Road, Cliff Lodge
1213
Robert Jackson M 48Y Head Groom
Emma Jackson M 47Y Wife

Ferriby Road, Grange Farm
1209
Eli Green M 68Y Lodger Agricultural Shepherd
Annie Robinson S 16Y Servnt Housemaid Dom Servant
Anna Robinson S 18Y Servnt Cook Dom Servant
George W Tombleson S 19Y Son Farmers Son
Annie P Tombleson S 21Y Dau
Annie Tombleson M 47Y Wife
William Tombleson M 50Y Head Farmer (Employer)

Ferriby Road, Mount Pleasant
1258
Ellen Swanson M 49y Wife
Harriet E Swanson S 15y Dau Florists Apprentice
Sarah A Swanson S 21y Dau Florists Assistant
Alexander Swanson M 53y Head Florist (Employer)
James A Swanson S 19y Son Florists Assistant
George E Swanson 9y Son Scholar