1891 Census


East Acridge
1096
Wm Cross M 59y Head Solicitors (Employer)
Sarah R Cross M 46y Wife
Nellie Cross S 22y Dau
Mary E Cross S 19y Dau
Mabel Cross S 18y Dau
William H Cross S 17y Son Solicitor Articted Clerk
Lilian E Cross 15y Dau Scholar
Margaret Cross 14y Dau Scholar
Henry H Cross 11y Son Scholar
Isabel Cross 9y Dau Scholar
Isabel Cross 12y Niece
1097
Joseph Bennett M 57y Head Farmers Labourer
Elizabeth Bennett M 56y Wife
Maria Bennett S 27y Dau Dressmaker (Self Employed)
1098
John G Hogg M 36y Head Brickyard Labourer
Mary A Hogg M 41y Wife
1099
Wm Espin M 65y Head Brickyard Labourer
Mary A Espin M 64y Wife
1100
John Hewson M 73y Head Living on own means
Jane Hewson M 67y Wife
1101
Jas Skelton S 34y Head
1102
Mary Grassby W 86y Head Living on own means
Mary Grassby S 55y Dau
1103
Hannah Markham M 69y Wife
Annie M Markham S 33y Dau Assistant Teacher at National School
Charles Markham 10y Grnson Scholar
John Thos Markham S 30y Son Solicitors Clerk
John Markham M 70y Head Market Gardener (Self Employed)
1104
Fanny Kirkby W 65y Head Living on own means
Eleanor Kirkby S 31y Dau School Mistress
Wm M Kirkby S 28y Son Fruit & Green Grocer (Employer)
Chas H Kirkby S 25y Son Green Provision Merchant (Employer)
Rose A Stainton S 15y Servnt Gen Domestic Servant
1105
Thos Crawshaw M 56y Head Market Gardener (Self Employed)
Henrietta Crawshaw M 51y Wife
Arthur E Crawshaw S 15y Son Grocers Errand Boy
1106
Mary Davis M 25y Wife
Ruth Davis 11m Dau
Wm Davis M 28y Head Joiner (Employer)
1107
Fanny Walker M 47y Wife
Arthur Walker S 17y Son Blacksmiths Apprentice
George Walker 16y Son Gardeners Help
James Walker 14y Son Gardeners Help
Frances H Walker 13y Dau Scholar
Oliver Walker 11y Son Scholar
Jane Walker 9y Dau Scholar
Jas Walker M 55y Head Market Gardener
1108
Elizabeth Hewitt M 64y Wife
Jabez Hewitt M 62y Head Master Joiner (Employer)

Eastfield House
1163
Elvia Robinson S 33y Cousin Housekeeper
Edward Cheetham W 69y Head Retired Schoolmaster

Eastfield Road
1160
Ann Welch M 48y Wife
Thomas Welch M 51y Head Market Gardener (Self Employed)
1162 Unoccupied
1165 Unoccupied
1166
Herbert Drury S 15y Son Farmers Son
Martha Drury M 49y Wife
George Drury M 53y Head Farmer (Employer)
1167
Ann E Quickfall S 16y Son Gen Dom Servant
Ann Edlington W 82y Sister Housekeeper
Mathew Stainton S 68y Head Farmers Son (Employer)
1168
Edith A Sargison 7y Grndau Scholar
Emily Sargison 11y Grndau Scholar
Elizabeth Sargison S 30y Dau Housekeeper
William Sargison 4y Grnson
Amos Sargison W 58y Head Agricultural Labourer
1169
Sarah Bowers W 59y Head Charwoman
Samuel Bowers S 22y Son Agricultural Labourer
Fred Bowers S 20y Son Agricultural Labourer
George Bradford S 19y Lodger Agricultural Labourer
1170 Unoccupied
1171
Arthur H Johnson 3Y Son Scholar
James T Johnson 6Y Son Scholar
William Johnson M 49Y Head Agricultural Labourer
Sarah A Johnson M 42Y Wife
Annie L Johnson 12Y Dau Scholar
George H Johnson 8Y Son Scholar
1172 Unoccupied
1173 Unoccupied
1174 Unoccupied
1175
Robert Bone M 50Y Head Stone Quarryman
Mary Bone M 52Y Wife
Harry Bone S 23Y Son Agricultural Labourer
James Bone S 21Y Son Agricultural Labourer
George Bone S 17Y Son Agricultural Labourer
Kate Bone 13Y Dau Scholar
Thomas Curtis 4Y Grnson Scholar
1176
Frank Cox 4M Son
Mary Cox M 21Y Wife
Fred Cox 2Y Son
Albert Cox M 27Y Head Agricultural Labourer
Lillie Cox 3Y Dau Scholar
1177
Samuel E Cuthbert 7Y Son Scholar
William Cuthbert 4Y Son Scholar
Charlotte E Cuthbert 8Y Dau Scholar
Ann T Cuthbert M 31Y Wife
William T Cuthbert M 33Y Head Miller
1178
Sarah Moore M 33Y Wife
Sarah E Moore 10Y Dau Scholar
Harvey Moore 9Y Son Scholar
John E Moore 6Y Son Scholar
William T Moore 5Y Son Scholar
Edith A Moore 2Y Dau
John Moore M 33Y Head Groom
1179
Thomas Good M 51y Head Tailor
1180
Betsy G Stamp M 36y Wife
Hannah M Stamp 12y Dau Scholar
William C Stamp 10y Son Scholar
John C Stamp M 36y Head Agricultural Labourer
Charles C Stamp 4m Son
1181
Fred Hoodless 5m Son
Thomas Hoodless M 36y Head Agricultural Labourer
Ellen Hoodless M 35y Wife

Eastfield Road, Rose Villa
1164
Joseph Villa S 46y Son Agricultural Labourer
Sarah Villa W 79y Head

Elm Tree Avenue, Halls Ropery
623
Robert Walsh M 54y Head Fitter
Mary Walsh M 50y Wife
Emily Walsh S 24y Dau
Ada Walsh S 22y Dau Dressmaker
Arthur Walsh S 16y Son Apprentice

Elm Tree Avenue, Maltkin Road
625
Arthur Wright 8y Son
Alfred Wright M 44y Head Brickmaker
Mary Elizabeth Wright M 42y Wife
George Alfred Wright 10y Son
Helena Wright 3y Dau
Ethel Mary Wright 14y Dau
626
William Peck M 61y Head Manila Rope Spinner
Margaret Fox Peck M 59y Wife

Elm Tree Avenue, Ropery House
624
Mary Elizabeth Ringrose S 16y Grndau
Susannah Toogood M 74y Wife
Martin Toogood M 70y Head Groom & Gardener